Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai army library management strategy based on the concept of manpower development response to The Royal Thai Army Strategy 2017-2036
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
บุษกร เลิศวีระศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.900
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบก และการพัฒนากำลังพลตามยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพบก พ.ศ. 2560-2579 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบก 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบก และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบกตามแนวคิดการพัฒนากำลังพลที่ตอบสนองต่อยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพบก พ.ศ. 2560-2579 โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมวีพหุระยะ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหาร/หัวหน้าห้องสมุด บรรณารักษ์ และผู้ใช้บริการห้องสมุดจากห้องสมุดในสังกัดของกองทัพบก จำนวน 28 แห่ง รวมจำนวน 356 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมิน กรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNI [subscript modified] และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบก ประกอบด้วย 4 งาน คือ (1) งานบริหาร (2) งานเทคนิค (3) งานบริการ และ (4) งานประชาสัมพันธ์ สำหรับกรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนากำลังพลตามยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพบก พ.ศ. 2560-2579 ประกอบไปด้วย 6 ยุทธศาสตร์ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ งานบริหาร ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นกัน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ งานประชาสัมพันธ์ ทั้งนี้ เมื่อจำแนกตามยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพบก พ.ศ. 2560-2579 พบว่า ยุทธศาสตร์ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมสูงที่สุด คือ การพิทักษ์รักษาและเทิดทูนสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ส่วนยุทธศาสตร์ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ฯ ในภาพรวมน้อยที่สุด คือ การเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการทหารกับต่างประเทศ 3) จุดแข็ง คือ งานบริหาร จุดอ่อน คือ งานบริการ โอกาส คือ ด้านความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ด้านการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ภาวะคุกคาม คือ ด้านสภาพสังคม 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบกตามแนวคิดการพัฒนากำลังพลที่ตอบสนองต่อยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพบก พ.ศ. 2560-2579 ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ยกระดับงานบริการห้องสมุดกองทัพบกเพื่อพัฒนากำลังพล (2) พัฒนาศักยภาพงานประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดกองทัพบกเพื่อพัฒนากำลัง (3) เพิ่มขีดความสามารถงานเทคนิคห้องสมุดกองทัพบกเพื่อพัฒนากำลังพล และ (4) พัฒนาระบบงานบริหารห้องสมุดกองทัพบกเพื่อพัฒนากำลังพล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to 1) study conceptual framework of the Army library management and Royal Thai Army strategy 2017-2036; 2) study the current and the desirable states; 3) analyze strengths, weakness, opportunities and treats; and 4) develop the Royal Thai Army Library management according to above frameworks though a multiphase mixed method approach. There were three groups of informants from 28 Royal Thai Army library in a total number of 356 subjects as follows: 1) administrators, 2) librarians, 3) library user. The research instrument included conceptual framework evaluation forms, questionnaires and an evaluation form of drafted strategies. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI[subscript modified] and content analysis. Research findings were 1) The conceptual framework of the Army library management consists of four elements which are (1) Administration (2) Technical (3) Service and (4) Public relations and Royal Thai Army strategy 2017-2036 comprised 6 strategies. 2) The current status of overall of Army library management was at a high level, the highest level among all was on administration. The desired status was at high level in overall as well, the highest level among all was on public relations and when considering in each element of the Royal Thai Army strategy 2017-2036, at the high level is in Protect and Uphold the Monarchy, and the current situation at the low level is in Strengthen Military Cooperation with the International Military. 3) Army library management strengths was administration while weakness was service. Opportunities were advance technology, government policy and economic conditions while treat was social conditions. 4) The Royal Thai Army library management strategy based on the concept of manpower response to the Royal Thai Army strategy 2017-2036 comprised 4 strategies which are (1) enhance services (2) potential development of public relations (3) increase competency in technical and (4) develop an administration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.