Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using graphic calculator on mathematics concept and spatial ability of mathayom suksa three students in the demonstration schools under the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พร้อมพรรณ อุดมสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.27
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิก กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิก กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปีการศึกษา 2542 จำนวน 79 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 ห้องเรียน โดยห้องเรียนที่ 1 เรียนโดยใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ส่วนห้องเรียนที่ 2 เรียนแบบปกติ โดยไม่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนนักเรียนทั้งสองห้องเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ แล้วทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที (t-test และ t-difference score) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า: 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่เรียนโดยการใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ มีมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียน ที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่เรียนโดยการใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ มีความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์สูงกว่า นักเรียนที่ไม่ใช้เครื่องคำนวณกราฟฟิกประกอบการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare mathematics concept of mathayom suksa three students between students who used graphic calculator in mathematics learning and those who did not use graphic calculator in mathematics learning, and to compare spatial ability of mathayom suksa three students between students who used graphic calculator in mathematics learning and those who did not use graphic calculator in mathematics learning. The samples were 79 mathayom suksa three students of Chiangmai University Demonstration School at Chiangmai province in academic year 1999. They were divided in to 2 groups, the first group learned by using graphic calculator. The second group learned through conventional method without using graphic calculator. The researcher taught both groups for 4 weeks. Then, the samples took mathematics concept test and spatial ability test. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic means, standard deviation, t-test and t-difference score. The results of this research revealed that: 1. The mathayom suksa three students who used graphic calculator in mathematics learning had higher mathematics concept than those who did not use graphic calculator in mathematics learning at 0.05 level of significance. 2. The mathayom suksa three students who used graphic calculator in mathematics learning had higher spatial ability than those who did not use graphic calculator in mathematics learning at 0.05 level of significance.
Share
COinS