Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดโอลีโอเรซินส์จากกระเทียม เพื่อเตรียมเครื่องเทศผงชนิดดิสเพอร์ส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of oleoresins from garlic for the preparation of dispersed spice
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธิพา จันทวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.614
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโอลีโอเรซินส์จากกระเทียมพันธุ์เชียงใหม่และศรีสะเกษ เพื่อเตรียมเครื่องเทศผงชนิดดิสเพอร์ส และการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร ในขั้นแรกศึกษาภาวะการสกัด โดยแปรปริมาณความชื้นในกระเทียม (ใช้เวลาเก็บเป็นเกณฑ์) เป็น 4, 6, 8 และ 10 เดือน แล้วแปรอัตราส่วนกระเทียมต่อ methanol เป็น 1:1, 1:2. 1:3 และ 1:4 โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาสกัด 4, 5 และ 6 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิในการระเหย methanol 30, 35, 40 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เลือกภาวะที่ดีที่สุดโดยวัดปริมาณผลผลิต ปริมาณ pyruvate คุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านกลิ่น และปริมาณ methanol ตกค้างในโอลีโอเรซินส์ ตัวอย่างที่ดีที่สุดของกระเทียมแต่ละพันธุ์ นำมาเตรียมกระเทียมผงชนิดดิสเพอร์ส โดยแปรชนิดสารเพิ่มปริมาณเป็น pregel waxy maize starch, maltodextrin และ glucose syrup solid เลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีค่าการกระจายตัวในน้ำสูงสุด และเวลาในการละลายต่ำสุดมาวิเคราะห์ flavor profile และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสกับกระเทียมผง เมื่อใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ซุปผงสำหรับบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป และเครื่องปรุงรสสำหรับขนมอบกรอบ ผลจากการทดลองเลือกกระเทียมพันธุ์เชียงใหม่ที่มีความชื้นร้อยละ 52.49-54.96 โดยน้ำหนักและพันธุ์ศรีสะเกษความชื้นร้อยละ 50.16-51.61 โดยน้ำหนัก สกัดโดยใช้อัตราส่วนกระเทียมต่อ methanol 1:2 เวลาสกัด 4 ชั่วโมง ระเหยสารสกัดที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ภาวะดังกล่าวได้ผลิผลิตโอลีโอเรซินส์ร้อยละ 12-14 โดยน้ำหนัก เตรียมเครื่องเทศผงชนิดดิสเพอร์สโดยใช้ maltodextrin 17-19 DE. ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวจากกระเทียมพันธุ์เชียงใหม่มีกลิ่นสด ส่วนพันธุ์ศรีสะเกษมีกลิ่นคล้ายเนื้อสัตว์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ใช้เป็นสารแต่งกลิ่นได้ในอาหารทั้ง 2 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Appropriate conditions in the production of garlic oleoresins (Chiengmai and Srisagate Var.) for dispersed spice preparation and food product application were studied. Effect of extraction conditions comprising initial moisture content (use storage time as measuring criteria) at 4, 6, 8 and 10 months., garlic : methanol ratio at 1:1, 1:2, 1:3 and 1:4 (w/w), extraction time at 4, 5 and 6 hours and evaporation temperature at 30, 35, 40 and 45℃ were studied. The best condition for each experiment was selected by measuring yields, pyruvate content, sensory quality and residual methanol of the products. Dispersed spice was prepared by using pregel waxy maize starch, maltodextrin and glucose syrup solid as diluents, the best quality products were selected according to their dispersibilities and solubilities values. Flavor profiles of the developed products were analysed and their sensory qualities were compared with those of garlic power in instant noodle soup mix and snack seasoning. The most appropriate moisture contents for Chiengmai and Srisagate (var.) garlics are 52.49-54.96 and 50.16-51.61% by weight respectively. The ratio of garlic : methanol, 1:2, 4 hours extraction and 45℃ solvent evaporation were the best conditions found for oleoresins extractions from both variety garlics. The oleoresin yield at this condition was 12-14% by weight. Dispersed spices were prepared by using 17-19 DE. Maltodextrin. The middle note flavor of the Chiengmai variety was fresh while that found for the Srisagate was meaty. Both products can effectively be used in the two selected food products.
Share
COinS