Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
School Administrators' Caring Leadership Development Approach Based On The Educational Vision Of The Foundation Of The Church Of Christ In Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.905
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนตามวิสัยทัศน์การศึกษาของมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนตามวิสัยทัศน์การศึกษาของมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากโรงเรียนที่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ (Best Practice) ตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหารจากโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ กลาง เล็ก โรงละ 1 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง 2) แบบบันทึกข้อค้นพบจากเอกสารและการสังเกต แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมีบทบาทภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน (Caring for Staff) และบทบาทภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่นักเรียน (Caring for Client) ในระดับสูงทุกด้าน และบทบาทภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ตนเอง (Caring for self) อยู่ในระดับต่ำสุด มีองค์ประกอบที่มีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาสูงสุด คือการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง การบริหารเวลาในชีวิตประจำวัน และการบริหารความเครียด แนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำ มี 5 แนวทาง คือ 1) การทำความรู้จัดตนเอง โดยการรับการตรวจสุขภาพอย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันการเจ็บป่วย มีการปรับทัศนคติของตนเองจัดการปัญหาโดยการปรับอารมณ์ (Emotion-focused of Coping) 2) การสร้างวินัยตนเอง โดยการออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ สร้างสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานและชีวิตประจำวัน วางแผนจัดลำดับความสำคัญก่อนหลัง เพื่อให้ได้งานที่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพ 3) การศึกษา โดยการเรียนรู้เพื่อสะสมองค์ความรู้มาปรับใช้ในการทำงาน 4) การแสวงหาประสบการณ์ โดยการเรียนรู้จากบุคคลต้นแบบ ผู้บริหารในระดับสูงกว่า เพื่อนร่วมงาน และจากงานที่รับผิดชอบ 5) การให้คำปรึกษา ด้วยการทำงานเป็นทีมมีการประชุมปรึกษาเพื่อการทำงาน และแก้ไขปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study 1) the roles of leadership of attentive school administrators following educational visions by the Church of Christ in Thailand 2) the process of leadership development of attentive school administrators following educational visions by the Church of Christ in Thailand. This research uses qualitative research method by having purposive sampling from schools catering "Best Practice" of each one from the administrators from varied sizes; large, medium, and small. Semi-structured interview and the records of documents and observation were used as the research instruments by means of content analysis. The finding has revealed that the attentive school administrators who care for their staff and clients (students) as in their first priority and those who care for themselves in their last three priorities have the most factors needed to be improved; health, daily time management, and stress management. The processes of leadership development are 1) to familiarize themselves by having regular medical checkup for preventing any illnesses and shifting their attitude towards self-dealing problems by having emotion-focused of coping 2) to stay healthy by having regular exercise to balance work and life and prioritizing tasks to not have an effect on health 3) to study to gain more knowledge applied to their work 4) to seek for more experiences from role models, higher-level administrators, colleges, and tasks 5) to give advice by meeting, counseling and finding solutions with team members
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.