Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตจิบเบอเรลลินของ Gibberella fujikuroi N9-34 โดยการกลายพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of gibberellin production by Gibberella fujikuroi N9-34 through mutation
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.601
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดจิบเบอเรลลิก (GA₃) ของ Gibberella fujikuroi (ซึ่งผลิต GA₃ ได้ 577 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) โดยการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยแสง UV 1 รอบ และตามด้วย NTG 2 รอบ และเพิ่มอุณหภูมิสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยง จากเดิม 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 28 องศาเซลเซียส การคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ขั้นปฐมภูมิ ได้ตรวจสอบปริมาณ GA₃ ที่สายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ผลิตได้อย่างคร่าว ๆ โดยใช้วิธี TLC ตามด้วยวิธี HPTLC ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถคัดสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิต GA₃ ต่ำกว่าสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้นออกเป็นจำนวนมาก สายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกไว้ในขั้นปฐมภูมิได้นำมาคัดเลือกขั้นทุติยภูมิ โดยการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ GA₃ ด้วย HPLC ซึ่งเป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่แม่นยำ จากการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิต GA₃ สูงสุดในแต่ละขั้นตอน ได้สายพันธุ์ UV-28, UN-84 และ UNN-653 ซึ่งผลิต GA₃ ได้ 701, 909 และ 1257 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในวันที่ 7 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง และเมื่อเปลี่ยนแหล่งไนโตรเจนจากกากเมล็ดฝ้ายย่อยด้วยกรดกำมะถัน เป็นกากถั่วเหลืองที่สกัดน้ำมันออกแล้ว ได้ปริมาณ GA₃ 1095, 1051 และ 1396 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในวันที่ 7 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการผลิต GA₃ ในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร ของสายพันธุ์ UNN-65₃ พบว่าผลิต GA₃ ได้ 1310 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในวันที่ 7 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังพบว่า การกลายพันธุ์ด้วย NTG จะได้สายพันธุ์ที่เสถียรกว่าการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยแสง UV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
GA₃ producing ability of Gibberella fujikuroi N9-34, a strain capable to produce GA₃ of 577 mg/l, was increased by mutating this organism with UV in the first step and following by 2 consecutive steps with NTG. The cultivation temperature for GA₃ production was also increased from 25 ℃ to 28 ℃. Primary screening for ability to produce GA₃ of the mutants was by TLC following by HPTLC. Using these techniques, several strains with low GA₃ producing ability were eliminated. The selected strains were further secondary screened for GA₃ producing by HPLC, an accurate method for GA₃ determination. Mutant strains namely UV-28, UN-84 and UNN-653 capable to produce GA₃ of 701, 909 and 1257 mg/l, respectively, on day 7 were selected from each mutation step. When cottoned hull hydrolysate was replaced by defatted soybean meal as a N-source in a culture medium, GA3 production by these strains on day 7 were 1095, 1051 and 1396 mg/l, respectively. Cultivation of UNN-653 in a 5-1 fermenter yielded 1310 mg of GA₃/l on 7 day. The present work also observed that mutants from NTG treatment were more stable than that from UV treatment.
Share
COinS