Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ฉนวนสะท้อนรังสีและทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อน สำหรับอาคารในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An effectiveness of reflective insulation and direction of heat flow for building in hot humid climate
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิต
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.919
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันความร้อนของระบบป้องกันรังสีความร้อนที่ประกอบด้วย ช่องอากาศและอลูมินั่มฟอยล์ ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อน ระยะห่างของช่องอากาศ และจำนวนชั้นของช่องอากาศสะท้อนรังสี ในการศึกษาทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนได้เน้นการศึกษาในทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนในระนาบนอนผ่านวัสดุระนาบตั้ง เพื่อนำผลแห่งการวิจัยมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นฉนวนที่มีประสิทธิภาพกับผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูนเรียบ ขบวนการวิจัยในการทดสอบตัวแปรอาศัยการจำลองสภาพอาคารด้วยกล่องทดสอบสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ จำนวน 5 กล่อง โดยแต่ละกล่องได้จัดทำให้มีโครงสร้างเหมือนกันมีผนังที่มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนสูงทั้ง 5 ด้าน ส่วนด้านที่ 6 เป็นด้านที่สำหรับทดสอบตัวแปร ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อน, ระยะห่างของช่องอากาศและจำนวนชั้นของช่องอากาศสะท้อนรังสี จากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเพื่อคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันความร้อนที่ดีและเหมาะสมไปทดสอบร่วมกับผนังก่ออิฐในอาคารจริงที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิอากาศภายใน ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนในแต่ละทิศทางจะส่งผลต่อการป้องกันความร้อนของระบบฉนวนสะท้อนรังสีแตกต่างกัน โดยเรียงลำดับประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันความร้อนจากมากไปหาน้อยดังนี้ ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนลงผ่านวัสดุระนาบนอน ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนลงผ่านวัสดุระนาบเอียง 45 องศา ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนในระนาบนอนผ่านวัสดุระนาบตั้ง ทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนขึ้นผ่านวัสดุระนาบเอียง 45 องศา และทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนขึ้นผ่านวัสดุระนาบนอน ในการศึกษาทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนลงผ่านวัสดุระนาบนอนจะมีประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันความร้อนที่ไม่คงที่ซึ่งจะแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในและภายนอก จากการศึกษาประยุกต์ระบบฉนวนสะท้อนรังสีไปใช้กับผนังก่ออิฐทั่วไปควรเว้นระยะห่างของช่องอากาศ 1.5 นิ้ว และช่องอากาศสะท้อนรังสี 1 ชั้น โดยผลจากการเปรียบเทียบกับผนังก่ออิฐจะสามารถลดความร้อนในช่วง Peak Load ได้ถึง 10.32 Btu/hr.sq.ft. หรือเป็นการลดภาระทำความเย็นได้ถึง 39.76 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effective heat protection of a reflective insulation system which is composed of an air space and an aluminum foil. The variables studied are the directions of heat flow, the thickness of an air space and the number of reflective air space. Among the direction of heat flow studied, the study of the direction of heat flow through vertical plane is emphasized in order that the results of this study can be applied to typical brick wall as an effective heat resistant. The study is conducted by using five cubic boxes representing as test units. Five sides of each box are high insulation material ; the other side is for a radiant barrier system test on three variables ; the direction of heat flow, the thickness of air space, the number of reflective air space. The results of tests are analized. Then the effective factors of heat protection from the tests are selected to apply to a brick wall of a controlled inside temperature building to find out an appropriate solution. The results of this research indicates that the different directions of heat transfer through a reflective insulation system affect the effectiveness of the radiant barrier system. The most to less effective direction of heat protection are heat flow down through horizontal plane, heat flow down through 45ᵒ slope plane, heat flow through vertical plane, heat flow up through 45ᵒ slope plane and heat flow up through horizontal plane. From the study, the effective of heat flow down through horizontal plane. From the study, the effective of heat flow down through horizontal plane is dynamic which depends on the difference of inside and outside air temperature. For appropriate result, the application of a radiant barrier system with typical brick wall should have 1.5 inch thickness of air space and one layer of reflective insulation facing an air space. The brick wall with a radiant barrier system can reduce heat gain 10.32 Btu/hr.sq.ft. during peak load and can decrease cooling load from the wall 39.79 percent comparing with brick wall without radiant barrier system.
Creative Commons License