Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาถ่านหินอัดก้อนสำหรับหม้อไอน้ำอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of coal briquettes for industrial boilers
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย โอสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.586
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของถ่านหินอัดก้อนทั้งในแง่ความแข็งแรงและประสิทธิภาพในการนำไปใช้งาน ตัวอย่างถ่านหินที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นถ่านหินจากเหมืองบ้านปูแหล่งแม่ทาน สารประสานที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือแบลคลิคเคอร์ซึ่งเป็นของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ โดยศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของถ่านหินอัดก้อนตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ปริมาณร้อยละเถ้าแบบไม่รวมความชื้นของถ่านหินที่ใช้ในการอัดก้อนมีค่า 15 และ 25 ขนาดของถ่านหินที่นำมาอัดก้อนมีขนาด เล็กกว่า 1, เล็กกว่า 2, และเล็กกว่า 9.8 มม ปริมาณร้อยละสารประสานที่ใช้เทียบกับน้ำหนักถ่านหินแห้งมีค่า 10, 12, 14 และ 16 โดยผสมปูนขาว (CaO) เพื่อกำจัดก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในอัตราส่วนโมลCaO:S เท่ากับ 2:1 ถ่านหินอัดก้อนถูกนำไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงหาค่าน้ำหนักที่ทำให้ถ่านหินอัดก้อนแตกด้วยวิธี compression test และหาประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานผลการทดลอง นำมาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมทดลองผลิตถ่านหินอัดก้อนเพื่อนำไปใช้งานในหม้อไอน้ำอุตสาหกรรม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณร้อยละของสารประสานความแข็งแรงของถ่านหินอัดก้อนเพื่อขึ้นจนถึงค่าสูงสุด จากนั้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารประสานความแข็งแรงของถ่านหินอัดก้อนลดลง ขนาดของถ่านหินมีผลต่อความแข็งแรงของถ่านหินอัดก้อนคือถ่านหินที่มีขนาดเล็กให้ถ่านหินอัดก้อน ที่มีความแข็งแรงมากกว่าถ่านหินขนาดใหญ่ และถ่านหินอัดก้อนที่มีร้อยละเถ้า 25 มีความแข็งแรงมากกว่าถ่านหินอัดก้อนที่มีร้อยละเถ้า 15 เนื่องจากเถ้าของถ่านหินมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารประสาน ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานมีค่าร้อยละ 35 - 41 เมื่อนำถ่านหินอัดก้อนไปใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในหม้อไอน้ำอุตสาหกรรมแบบท่อไฟที่มีระบบเผาไหม้แบบป้อนถ่านหินทางด้านล่าง (underfeed type boiler) ถ่านหินอัดก้อนที่ผลิตใช้ถ่านหินขนาดเล็กกว่า 9.8 มม. และปริมาณสารประสานร้อยละ 14 ทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซ SOx, NOx, O2, CO2 ในก๊าซเผาไหม้เพื่อดูผลการปลดปล่อยซัลเฟอร์ออกสู่บรรยากาศเทียบกับการใช้งานถ่านหินปกติ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าร้อยละการปลดปล่อยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 31 - 55 ในขณะที่ถ่านหินปกติมีร้อยละการปลดปล่อย 75
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was concerned with the variables that affected strength of coal briquettes and combustion efficiency. Coal from Banpu mine at Maetana was used in the experiment. Black liquor, a waste product in craft process, was used as binder. The studied variables that affected coal briquette quality were quantity of ash (moisture free basis) in coal, 15 and 25%, particle size of coal fines (< 1 mm., < 2 mm.,< 9.8 mm.), and amount of binder added. Lime was added to reduce the production of sulphur oxide from combustion using the suitable mole ratio of CaO:S = 2:1. The strength of coal briquettes was tested by compression test method. Combustion characteristics were compared with wood charcoals. Result of experiment was analyzed to find suitable condition for mass production. From experiment, the strength of coal briquettes produced from small coal particles was greater than the strength produced from larger coal particles. The strength of coal briquettes increased when the amount of binder was increased until maximum point after which the strength decreased with increasing amounts of binder. The strength of high ash content coal briquettes was greater than the smaller one, because ash had its own binding properties. Combustion performance test of coal briquettes was done in a conventional bucket type stove using wood charcoals as reference fuel. It was found that efficiencies were in the range of 35 to 41%. Coal briquettes were used as fuel in underfeed type fire tube boiler. Coal briquettes were produced from coal particle size smaller than 9.8 mm. with 14% binder. The emissions of sulphur during combustion of normal coal and coal briquettes were observed by measuring concentration of SOx, NOx, CO2, O2 in flue gas. The results of experiment showed that emission of sulphur were in the range of 31-55% while normal coal was 75%.
Creative Commons License