Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of Novel super-fine paricle-sized polymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาลักษณะของโพลิเมอร์ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Ogata, Naoya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1075
Abstract
The objectives of this research work are the synthesis and characterization of the super-fine particles of poly(styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) by a dispersion copolymerization technique. Dispersion copolymerization of styrene and methyl methacrylate was carried out in the mixed solvent of ethanol and n-hexane where poly(methyl vinyl ether) was used as a matrix polymer. The copolymer compositions were identified by NMR and EA, the particle sizes were characterized by SEM, the average-molecular weights by GPC, FT-IR was used to characterize the functional groups, XPS was used for the surface analysis and DSC, TG/DTA were for the thermal analysis. The effects of matrix polymer, feed ratios, solvent mixing ratios and reaction temperatures were also investigated. To study the effect of the matrix polymer, solution and bulk copolymerizations were also carried out under the same set of conditions in the absence of PMVE. The results indicated that all the dispersion copolymer particles were obtained in a spherical shape with the size range of 1-5µm. The average-molecular weights became lager in the smaller particles. In contrast, when the systems were polymerized without the PMVE matrix polymer, the copolymers in solution and bulk copolymerizations were aggregated and formed in random shapes. It was found that the biggest and smallest particles were obtained in the homopolymers of PMMA and PS, respectively. When increasing the styrene feed, the particle sizes decreased with a narrower size distribution. The particle sizes of the dispersion copolymers were found to be controlled by changing the solvent mixing ratios. The increase in ethanol content resulted in smaller particle sizes. Solubility of the matrix polymer containing a good solvent is probably the main factor controlling the morphology of the matrix polymer and providing different free volumes of the polymerizing system that leads to different particle sizes. However, the bigger particles were not found in the 0 and 20% ethanol contents; surprisingly, the particle size and size distribution of the copolymers were very small with narrow distributions. The appropriate temperature range for this dispersion copolymerization was 50 to 64 ℃. The reaction did not occur at 40℃ and it gave the agglomerated particles at 73℃. The particle size and size distribution were increased and became broader with increasing the reaction temperatures. The effects of each parameter were discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์ของสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กพิเศษ ด้วยวิธีดิสเปอร์ชันโคโพลิเมอไรเซซัน โดยมีโพลิเมทิลไวนิลอีเทอร์ เป็นโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ซึ่งละลายในสารละลายผสมของเอทานอลและนอร์มัลเฮกเซน ได้ตรวจสอบโพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์ที่ได้ด้วย NMR และ EA ศึกษาขนาดอนุภาคด้วย SEM น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยต่าง ๆ ด้วย GPC และได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วย DSC, TG/DTA นอกจากนี้ ยังพิสูจน์การตกค้างของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ในโพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์ โดยการศึกษาสมบัติพื้นผิว โดยใช้ XPS ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีบัลค์ และโซลูชันโคโพลิเมอไรเชชัน โดยทำการทดลองเช่นเดียวกับดิสเปอร์ชันโคโพลิเมอไรเชชัน แต่ปราศจากโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ โพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์แบบดิสเปอร์ชันที่ได้มีลักษณะทรงกลม มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 5 ไมโครเมตร พบค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยสูงในอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก โพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากระบบโซลูชันและบัลค์โคโพลิเมอไรเชชันซึ่งไม่มีโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ อนุภาคจับตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนหรือเป็นแผ่น ไม่สามารถหาขนาดอนุภาคได้ ขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ที่สุดและเล็กที่สุดของโพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์แบบดิสเปอร์ชันคือ โพลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และโพลิสไตรีน ตามลำดับ ขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงและมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคแคบลง เมื่อมีการป้อนสไตรีนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ขนาดของอนุภาคยังถูกควบคุมโดยการเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนสารละลายผสม กล่าวคือ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเอทานอลในสารละลายผสม ขนาดของอนุภาคลดลง ค่าการละลายของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ในตัวทำละลาย อาจเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการควบคุมการจัดตัวของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ เป็นผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของปริมาตรอิสระในระบบโพลิเมอรไรเชชัน นำไปสู่ความแตกต่างของอนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นในที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ในระบบที่ไม่มีเอทานอล และ 20% เอทาทอล แต่พบขนาดอนุภาคเล็กมาก ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามแนวโน้มที่กล่าวข้างต้น อุณหภูมิของปฏิกริยาที่สามารถสังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์สหพันธุ์แบบดิสเปอร์ชัน อยู่ในช่วง 50 ถึง 64 °ซ. ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 °ซ. ปฏิกริยาไม่สามารถเกิดได้ และที่ 73 °ซ. อนุภาคเกาะรวมกันเป็นก้อน เมื่ออุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาโคโพลิเมอไรเชชันเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้นและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคกว้างขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ด้วย
Creative Commons License