Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antenatal vaginal pH screening for vaginitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องคลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ เพื่อตรวจคัดกรองหาการอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Pisake Lumbiganon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1092
Abstract
This research studied in pregnant women who came to prenatal care clinic of Srinagarind Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University for the first visit. The objectives of the study were to assess the diagnostic performance of vaginal fluid pH to screen for vaginitis and the prevalence of vaginitis in pregnant women. During November 1994 to February 1995, the pregnant women who came to the hospital for first visit of antenatal care were recruited into the study after personal informed and asked for permission. If there/ were any suspicious of pregnancy complication or vaginal examination would be harmful for them, they would not be recruited into the study. The prevalence of vaginitis in pregnant women, which was documented by the gold standard tests, at the first visit of antenatal care at Srinagarind hospital was 31.3% (80/256. From a total of 80 cases, the vaginal fluid pH can correctly detect 51 cases resulting in a sensitivity of 63.8%. From a total of 176 women who were not classified as having vaginitis by the gold standard tests, the vaginal fluid pH can classify as so in 159 cases resulting in a specificity of 90.3%. The positive predictive value and the negative predictive value are 75.0% and 84.6% respectively. The vaginal fluid pH test has higher- sensitivity in screening for bacterial vaginosis cases (Sensitivity = 100.0 % Specificity = 77.7%) than for non bacterial vaginosis cases (Sensitivity =51.4%, Specificity = 77.3%). Since the prevalence of non bacterial vaginosis in the study setting IS 2.6 times greater than that of bacterial vaginosis (14.1%/5.5), the sensitivity of the test being studied IS, therefore, unsurprisingly low. However, the test can detect 61.7% (37/60) of asymptomatic vaginitis cases or 46.3% (37/80) of the total vaginitis cases. Vaginal pH combined with clinical symptoms and signs can detect 71.3% (57/80) of the total vaginitis cases. The vaginal fluid pH test has low sensitivity in screening for vaginitis, in the situation that the proportion of non bacterial vaginosis is relatively higher than that of bacterial vaginosis. Therefore, vaginal fluid pH test alone may not appropriate to be used as a screening test for vaginitis in such circumstance. However clinical symptoms and signs combined with the vaginal fluid pH test is found to be quite sensitive in detecting vaginitis during pregnancy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานนี้เป็นการศึกษาในสตรีที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของการวัดความเป็นกรดด่างของช่องคลอดในการตรวจคัดกรองหาการอักเสบที่พบ ในสตรีที่มาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรก และหาความชุกของการอักเสบในช่องคลอดในสตรีระหว่างตั้งครรภ์เป็นการศึกษาในศตรีที่มาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรก ที่โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ ในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2537 ถึงเดือน กุมภาพันธ์ 2538จากสตรีที่มาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรก 256 ราย ทบว่าความชุกของช่องคลอดอักเสบ โดยใช้ตัววัดมาตรฐาน (Gold standard test) มีค่าเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 31.3 (80/256) จากจำนวนผู้ป่วย 80 ราย พบว่า การวัดความเป็นกรดด่างของช่องคลอด มีค่า Sensitivity เป็นร้อยละ 63.8 คา Specificity เป็นร้อยละ 90.3 ค่า Positive Predictive Value เป็นร้อยละ 75 ค่า Negative Predictive Value เป็นร้อยละ 84.6 ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่การอักเสบของช่องคลอดเกิดจากเชื้อ Bactrial vaginosis และกลุ่มช่องคลอด อักเสบจากเชื้ออื่น ๆ การวัดความเป็นกรดด่าง มีค่า Sensitivity เป็นร้อยละ 100.0 และ ร้อยละ 51.4 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่า Specificity ไม่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากความชุกของช่องคลอดอักเสบจากเชื้ออื่น ๆ สูงกว่าช่องคลอดอักเสบจากเชื้อ Bacterial vaginosis 2.6 เท่า ดังนั้น ค่า Sensitivity ของการวัดความเป็นกรดด่าง ในภาพรวมจึงต่ำกว่าผลการศึกษาที่เคยมีมาก่อน เนื่องจากการอักเสบของช่องคลอดที่เกิดจากเชื้ออื่นส่วนมาก ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเป็นกรดด่างของช่องคลอดอย่างไรก็ตาม การวัดความเป็นกรดด่างนี้ใช้ตรวจหาช่องคลอดอักเสบได้ร้อยละ 61.7 ของผู้ป่วยที่ ไม่ปรากฎอาการทางคลินิก และร้อยละ 71.3 ของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด เมื่อใช้การวัดความเป็นกรดด่างร่วมกับอาการทางคลินิกการตรวจหาผู้ป่วยช่องคลอดอักเสบโดยการวัดความเป็นกรดด่าง มีค่า Sensitivity ต่ำ เนื่องจากสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยช่องคลอดอักเสบเนื่องจากเชื้อ Bacterial vaginosis ต่ำกว่าสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่เกิดจากเชื้ออื่นๆ ดังนั้น การวัดความเป็นกรดด่างของช่องคลอดอย่างเดียว อาจจะไม่เหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นตัววัดเพื่อตรวจคัดกรองหาการอักเสบช่องคลอดในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ร่วมกับอาการทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย พบว่ามีความไวและความจำเพาะเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License