Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy in Peri-Urban area : the case of Tambon Khlong Sam, Klong Luang District, Pathumthani Province, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.621
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยการกลายเป็นพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบท และศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจของการเป็นพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบท กรณีศึกษาตำบลคลองสาม อำเภอคลองหลวง จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 3 กลุ่ม อันได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานส่วนกลาง เจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลคลองสาม และประชาชนกลุ่มต่างๆ ในคลองสาม และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้มาจากเอกสารและผลงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยการกลายเป็นพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทในคลองสาม เกิดจากพื้นที่คลองสามเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการพัฒนาพื้นที่คลองหลวง พื้นที่คลองหลวงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการขยายตัวของทุนต่างๆ ที่เข้ามา ประกอบกับภาครัฐที่พัฒนาพื้นที่ส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัย พื้นที่คลองสามจึงถูกพัฒนาเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยรองรับการขยายตัวของทุนอุตสาหกรรมในอำเภอคลองหลวง อีกทั้งพื้นที่มีเจ้าที่ดินครอบครองที่ดินขนาดใหญ่ ได้เปลี่ยนมือของกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินให้แก่นายทุนจัดสรร โดยมีแรงต้านจากเกษตรกรผู้เช่าที่ดินนั้นน้อยมาก เนื่องจากไม่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ และอำนาจการต่อรองใดๆ และที่สำคัญนายทุนได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากความอ่อนแอของสถาบันผังเมืองที่เกิดผังเมืองช้า ทำให้พื้นที่คลองสามเปลี่ยนสู่เมืองรวดเร็วมาก สำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอานาจเมื่อ พื้นที่เปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทแล้วระหว่างท้องถิ่น กลุ่มทุน ประชาชน เป็นไปในลักษณะที่พึ่งพา เอื้อผลประโยชน์ และขัดแย้ง เอาเปรียบกัน กระทำผ่านการช่วงชิงที่ดินเป็นสำคัญ ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างท้องถิ่นกับกลุ่มทุน เป็นในลักษณะมีผลประโยชน์ต่างตอบแทนกัน มุ่งหน้าพัฒนาให้พื้นที่เป็นเมือง เพื่อเอื้อการสะสมทุน โดยท้องถิ่นเก็บรายได้ในรูปของภาษีเป็นการตอบแทน นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มทุนและประชาชนเต็มไปด้วยความขัดแย้ง การเอาเปรียบเรื่องที่ดิน ผ่านการขับไล่กลุ่มคนดั้งเดิมออกจากพื้นที่ และมุ่งสะสมกำไรอย่างไร้ความรับผิดชอบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้คน สร้างภาระและความเดือดร้อนให้กับท้องถิ่นและประชาชน ทั้งหมดนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทของไทยสัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการของระบบทุนนิยมเสรีที่ให้ความสำคัญกับกรรมสิทธิ์ของปัจเจกมากกว่าสิทธิชุมชน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความอ่อนแอของสถาบันทั้งภาครัฐและสถาบันผังเมือง พื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทเป็นพื้นที่ของความขัดแย้ง โดยเฉพาะความ ขัดแย้งเรื่องที่ดิน นอกจากนี้พื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทยังสะท้อนการต่อสู้ของคนในพื้นที่ที่ไม่ยอมเสียพื้นที่กึ่งชนบทไป ดังนั้น พื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทจึงไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ แต่ยังสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอานาจในพื้นที่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to identify a number of factors that lead to the emergence of peri-urban area as well as examine the power interaction within the peri-urban area. The case study is Klong 3 sub-district (tambon) in Pathumthani province. The supporting information includes primary and secondary evidence. The primary evidence is derived from interviews conducted with three groups of people including the officials from the central government agencies, the officials from the Sub-district Administration Organization in Klong 3 and local residents in Klong 3. The secondary evidence is derived from related documents and research. This study finds that the factor that leads to the emergence of peri-urban area in Klong 3 is the fact that Klong 3 subdistrict has been part of the development of Klong Luang district which had been transformed by the growth and expansion of capital within the area. With the state’s plan to promote industrial and residential sectors, Klong 3 was developed as a residential area to support the expansion of industrial capital from Klong Luang district. Moreover, the large area within Klong 3 was owned by the landlord whose ownership had been transferred to land capitalists. This change of land ownership met with little resistance from the farmer who rented the land because they were not entitled to the land and were deprived of any bargaining power. More essentially, the capitalists exploited the weakness and sluggishness in urban planning, making the area within Klong 3 transform into an urban community rapidly. Regarding the power interaction within Klong 3, since the area was developed into a peri-urban area, the local government, the group of capitalists and the local population engaged in the symbiotic and conflicting relationships that manifested through the continued struggles over land ownership. The power interaction between the local government and the capitalists can be described as a mutually beneficial relationship. Both sides seek to urbanize the area that caters to capital accumulation through the local government’s taxation of local population. Nevertheless, the relationship between the capitalists and the local population is rife with conflicts. The capitalists exploited the land by expelling the indigenous population out of the area and sought to accumulate capital without taking into account the people’s quality of life, creating burdens and difficulties to the local government and population as a whole. The research findings indicate that the peri-urban area is related to the evolution of the capitalist system that places more importance on individual ownership than the right of community. The finding also reflects the weak state institution and urban planning. Remarkably, the peri-urban area is an area of conflicts, particularly the issue of land ownership. Moreover, the peri-urban area reflects the struggle of local residents to hold onto their land. Therefore, the emergence of the peri-urban area does not only mean the physical change in land use, but also reflects the social relationships and power interactions that take place within the area.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.