Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of lubricating oil from castor oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันละหุ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1077
Abstract
Synthetic ester was prepared by transesterification of castor oil with 2-ethylhexanol at 80℃ for 3 hours, using concentrated sulphuric acid a catalyst and then hydrogenation. The used catalyst for hydrogenation contained 3%wt of platinum supported on alumina. The optimum operating condition include 4% catalyst concentration by weight of oil at 100℃ under hydrogen pressure of 100 psi for 3 hours. It was expected that synthetic ester could be used as a lubricating oil because of its high viscosity index, low pour point and good thermal and oxidation stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันละหุ่ง กับ 2-เอทิลเฮกซานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ประกอบด้วยแพลตินัม 3 เปอร์เซนต์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา ประกอบด้วยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 100 psi เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง คาดว่าเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าดรรชนีความหนืดสูง จุดไหลเทต่ำ มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ดี
Creative Commons License