Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nonwoven fabric production using waste silk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตผ้าผืนโดยตรงจากเส้นใยเศษไหม
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Second Advisor
Sato Hisaya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1082
Abstract
This thesis is aiming to study the possiblity in producing a nonwoven fabric from waste silk by conventional carding followed by thermalbonding process. It also covers the study of physical and mechanical I properties of the products to verify whether they are acceptable for textile applications. Waste silk from the mesh around the cocoons, so called Keba, was : blended with bicomponent binder fibers, i.e., polyolefin and polyester which compositions were varied in contents between 20-35% by weight. The roller carding machine was used for forming the blended webs. The webs, then, were passed through the belt-thermalbonding machine for heat compression. Some basic fabric properties, such as tensile and tear strengths, were evaluated. The results show that the nonwoven fabrics with areal density 60 g/m2 can be effectively produced from the proposed process. The products are yellowish white, lustrous and soft. The uniformity of the web falls in an acceptable range with coefficients of variation 8-10%. Their moisture regains 'were about 2.0-3.6%, and they show good air permeability. Generally, increasing binder fiber contents provide in stronger nonwoven fabrics. On the other hand, higher amounts of waste silk result in less stiffness and soft hand. Nonwoven fabrics blended with 25-30% of polyester fibers have acceptable strength and softness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตผ้าผืนโดยตรงจากเส้นใยเศษไหม โดยวิธีการสางและทำให้ติดกันเป็นแผ่นผืนโดยการใช้ความร้อน พร้อมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางกล เช่น ความทนแรงดึงและแรงฉีกของผ้าผืนที่ผลิตได้ เพื่อการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอ การทดลองผลิตผ้าผืนโดยตรงทำได้ โดยการผสมเศษไหมเคบะจาก เปลือกรังไหมกับเส้นใยสังเคราะห์พอลิโอฟินและพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่มีจุดหลอม เหลวต่ำในอัตราส่วน 20-35% โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นจึงนำไปสางด้วยเครื่องสางแบนลูกกลิ้ง เพื่อให้เส้นใย เกาะเกี่ยวกันเป็นแผ่น แล้วนำไปผ่านลูกกลิ้งร้อนซึ่งจะทาให้เส้นใยสังเคราะห์หลอมเหลว เชื่อมเส้นใยไหมให้ติดกันอย่างแข็งแรง ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวพบว่า สามารถผลิตผ้าผืนที่มีลักษณะนุ่ม สีขาวนวลและมีความมันเงาตามลักษณะของเศษไหมที่มีความหนาแน่น เชิงพื้นที่ 60 กรัมต่อ ตารางเมตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรของความหนาซึ่งแสดงถึงความสม่ำเสมอของผ้าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ คือ ประมาณ 8-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ผ้าผืนเศษไหมยังมีความสามารถในการให้อากาศผ่านได้ดี แต่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับความชื้นในอากาศประมาณ 2.0-3.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และจากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลพบร่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยสังเคราะห์มากขึ้นผ้าผืนเศษไหมที่ได้จะมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ผ้าผืนที่มีปริมาณเศษไหมมากกว่าจะมีความอ่อนนุ่มดีกว่า ผ้าผืนที่ผสมเส้นใยสัง เคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ประมาณ 25-30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะมีความนุ่มและความแข็งแรงดีที่สามารถยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License