Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydroisomerization of wax from waxy distillate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไขจากส่วนกลั่นที่มีไขปน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1025
Abstract
Fang heavy distillate containing 53.67 %wax was upgraded by a process comprising the step of deoiling and hydrotreating the wax under conditions to hydrodesulfurize by sulfur resistance catalyst containing 10 % Mo, 5 % Co and 5% Ni on alumina support and then to hydroisomerize wax by catalyst containing 0.3 % Pt and 0.5 % F on alumina support. The optimum condition for hydrodesulfurization was to operate at temperature 400 ℃ under hydrogen pressure 600 psig, concentration of MoCoNi catalyst 0.5 % by weight of wax for 8 hours, and for hydroisomerization was to operate at temperature 300 ℃ under hydrogen pressure 600 psig, concentration of Pt/F catalyst 6 % by weight of wax for 12 hours. The products from hydroisomerization process were higher value products such as colorless and high purity wax and lube base oil having viscosity index of 85 and pour ponit of -5 ℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันเตาใสหนักจากแหล่งฝางประกอบด้วยไข 53.67 % ถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยกระบวนการอันประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการแยกน้ำมันออกและการบำบัดไขด้วยไฮโดรเจนภายใต้สภาวะการกำจัดกำมะถันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งที่ทนทานต่อกำมะถันอันประกอบด้วย 10 % Mo, 5 % Co และ 5 % Ni บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา จากนั้นไฮโดรไอโชเมอไรซ์ใช้ต่อโดยใช้ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย 0.3 % Pt และ 0.5 % F บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดกำมะถัน คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ℃ภายใต้ความตันไฮโดรเจน 600 psig และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoCoNi 0.5 % โดยน้ำหนักของไขเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงและไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันที่ 300 ℃ ภายใต้ความตันไฮโดรเจน 600 psig และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/F 6 %โดยน้ำหนักของไขเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น ได้แก่ ไขที่ไม่มีสีและมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานมีดรรชนีความหนืดเป็น 85 และจุดไหลเท -5 ℃
Creative Commons License