Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A metallocene-methylaluminoxane catalyst for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมทัลโลซีน-เมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนสำหรับโพลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1110
Abstract
Homogeneous polymerization of ethylene was investigated on soluble metallocene Ziegler-Natta catalyst. The catalyst was prepared from bis-(cyclopentadienyl)-zirconium dichloride, in conjuction with methylaluminoxane in toluene solution. The effects of such parameters as ethylene partial pressure, polymerization temperature, mole ration of Al/Zr1 and types of cocatalyst on the behavior of metallocene-methylaluminoxane were investigated. The catalytic activity and polymerization rate were the highest at Al/Zr1 mole ratio of 4,400, polymerization temperature of 55 degree celsius, ethylene partial pressure of 40 psi and using methylaluminoxane as cocatalyst. Methylaluminoxane as cocatalyst can polymerize ethylene much higher than ethylalumninoxane did. The polymer obtained from soluble metallocene catalyst was characterized for physical and chemical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา ในระบบเอกพันธ์ของปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของ เอทิลีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมจากบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับอะลูมินอกแซนในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของค่าความดันย่อยของเอทิลีน อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อเซอร์โคเนียมและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมต่อพฤติกรรมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน-เมทิลอะลู-มินอกแซน ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีค่าสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อเซอร์โคเนียมที่ 4400 อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันย่อยของเอทิลีนที่ 40 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ร่วมกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม การใช้เมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมจะให้ความว่องไวต่อการเกิดพอลิเอทิลีนสูงกว่าการใช้เอทิลอะลูมินอกแซน พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในระบบเอกพันธ์ถูกวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี
Creative Commons License