Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioequivalence of ceftriaxone intramuscular injections
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสมมูลของยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซฟไทรอะโซน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Second Advisor
Sarinee Krittiyanunt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1068
Abstract
Three brands of 1 g. ceftriaxone intramuscular injections were evaluated. The in vitro studies showed that all brands met the requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia XX111 for weight variations and content of active ingredients, indicating they were pharmaceutically equivalent. Reconstituted products of all brands were stable for about one week when refrigerated at 4 ℃, while at 30℃ they were not. Brand B was the least stable products. The bioequivalence of all three brands of 1 g. ceftriaxone intramuscular injections were conducted in twelve Thai male healthy volunteers using a single dose in a crossover design. Blood samples were determined for ceftriaxone contents by HPLC technique. Individual plasma profile was analyzed by PCNONLIN computer program. Results demonstrated that there were no statistically significant differences (p> 0.05) among the corresponding pharmacokinetic parameters of all brands, ie. the mean peak plasma concentration, the time to attain the peak plasma concentration and the area under the plasma concentration – time curve, referring all brands were bioequivalent in terms of both the rate and extent of drug absorption into systemic circulations. Pharmacokinetics of ceftriaxone following intramuscular injection 1 g. of the drug was best described by mean of one compartment open model with first order input and first order output. The absorption rate constants and the elimination rate constants were in the range of 2.34 to 3.30 hr ⁻¹, and 0.09 to 0.12 hr⁻¹, respectively. The biological half – lifes were found to be between 6.36 to 8.18hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินผลผลิตภัณฑ์ยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามฉีดเซฟไทรอะโซนขนาดความแรง 1 กรัมของ 3 บริษัท การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่าผงยาฉีดของทุกบริษัทมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนของน้ำหนักและปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน the United States Pharmacopoeia XX111 แสดงว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาฉีดทุกตำรับมีความสมมูลทางเภสัชกรรม สารละลายยาฉีดของทั้ง 3 บริษัทมีความคงตัวประมาณ 1 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเก็บไว้ในตู้เย็นที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ไม่คงตัวเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาฉีดของบริษัท B มีความคงตัวน้อยที่สุด ศึกษาชีวสมมูลของยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซฟไทรอะโซนขนาดความแรง 1 กรัมของทั้ง 3 บริษัท ในอาสาสมัครชาย สุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม อาสาสมัครได้รับยาฉีดเซฟไทรอะโซนขนาดความแรง 1 กรัม เข้ากล้ามครั้งเดียว วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยใช้ HPLC วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PCNONL IN ผลปรากฏว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา,ระยะเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา, ค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา ระหว่างยาทั้ง 3 ตำรับ (p>0.05) แสดงว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาทั้ง 3 บริษัทมีชีวสมมูลกันทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกายเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซฟไทรอะโซนขนาดความแรง 1 กรัม เป็นแบบ ONE compartment open model ที่มีการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยาเป็นแบบจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยามีค่าระหว่าง 2.34 ถึง 3.30 ซ.ม ⁻¹ และ 0.09 ถึง 0.12 ซ.ม.⁻¹ ตามลำดับ ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ 6.36 ถึง 8.18 ซ.ม.
Creative Commons License