Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic hydrotreatment of used lubricating oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำมันเครื่องที่ใช้แล้วด้วยไฮโดรเจน แบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1111
Abstract
Catalytic hydrotreatment of used lubricating oil on different types of catalysts was investigated using used lubricating oil taken from automobile engine. The catalysts were CoMo/Al2O3, NiMo/Al2O3 and NiW/Al2O3. The catalytic hydrotreatment was performed in fixed-bed reactor at a pressure of 5.51 MPa, temperatures of 320,350 and 380℃ and liquid hourly space velocities (LHSV) of 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 hr-1. Most of contaminants and additives in used lubricating oil were removed by solvent extraction before hydrotreating. The results showed that after hydrotreating, ASTM color, sulfur content, viscosity and acidity of product oils decreased while viscosity index and flash point were not clearly observed. The operating conditions of catalytic hydrotreatment affected properties of the product oils. ASTM color, sulfur content, viscosity,flash point and acidity decreased while viscosity index increased with increasing temperatures or decreasing LHSV. CoMo/Al2O3 catalyst produced the product oils which had the best ASTM color, acidity and viscosity index. NiMo/Al2O3 catalyst produced the product oils which had the lowest sulfur content while NiW/Al2O3 catalyst produced the product oils which had the best viscosity and flash point. Comparison of product oils properties with base lube oil specification showed that quality of the product oils was comparable with base lube oil at suitable operating condition. Suitable catalyst was CoMo/Al2O3 and suitable operating conditions for this catalyst were a temperature of 350℃, a pressure of 5.51 MPa and a liquid space velocity of 0.5 hr-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้น้ำมันเครื่องที่ใช้แล้วของรถยนต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา การทดลองทำในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ที่ความดัน 5.51 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 320 350 และ 380 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลเชิงสเปรซ 0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 ต่อชั่วโมง สิ่งเจือปนและสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันเครื่องที่ใช้แล้วส่วนใหญ่จะถูกกำจัดโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายก่อนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ค่าสีตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ ความหนืดและค่าความเป็นกรดของน้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงในขณะที่ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ในกรณีของดัชนีความหนืดและจุดวาปไฟ ภาวะปฏิบัติการของการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อสมบัติของน้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์โดยเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ หรือลดอัตราการไหลเชิงสเปรซจะทำให้น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าสีตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ ความหนืด ค่าความเป็นกรด และจุดวาปไฟลดลงในขณะที่ดัชนีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอล์โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาให้น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีค่าสีตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ค่าความเป็นกรดและดัชนีความหนืดดีที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาให้น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยานิกเกิลทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาให้น้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความหนืดและจุดวาปไฟดีที่สุด การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของน้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์กับข้อมูลจำเพราะ (specification) ของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานพบว่าคุณภาพของน้ำมันผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถเปรียบได้กับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่ภาวะในการปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสม ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษานี้คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาและภาวะปฎิบัติการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยานี้คือ ที่ความดัน 5.51 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลเชิงสเปรซ 0.5 ต่อชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License