Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assurance and protection of right to adequate housing in Thai laws
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.888
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอตามกฎหมายไทย ทั้งในมิติด้านกฎหมาย และด้านนโยบาย โดยจะเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ และมาเลเซีย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอเป็นรากฐานสำคัญที่จะทำให้มนุษย์สามารถดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างมีเกียรติ และเป็นรากฐานที่จะทำให้มนุษย์สามารถอุปโภคสิทธิและเสรีภาพอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ และมาเลเซีย ไม่มีการรับรองสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่มีกฎหมายระดับพระราชบัญญัติ และรัฐบัญญัติที่ส่งเสริมองค์ประกอบสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอในบางประการ และทั้งสามประเทศก็มิได้ให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบของสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอทั้ง 7 องค์ประกอบอย่างเท่าเทียมกันโดยแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของแต่ละประเทศ ซึ่งสำหรับไทยให้ความสำคัญกับการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้มีรายได้น้อย และไม่มีกฎหมายหรือมาตรการใด เพื่อส่งเสริมให้สิทธิดังกล่าวได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างองค์รวม ในการนี้ เพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอ จึงเห็นสมควรออกกฎหมายกลาง กล่าวคือ พระราชบัญญัติการส่งเสริมสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอ เพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิดังกล่าว และเป็นแนวทางไปสู่การพิจารณารับรองสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพียงพอในรัฐธรรมนูญของไทยต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Research aims to study on the protection and assurance of Right to Adequate Housing in Thai laws including Constitution, regulations and policies. It will also be compared with Malaysia and Republic of Philippines. The Research found that Right to Adequate Housing could be considered as a key component for human to have a life with dignity, and to enjoy other rights and freedom. Nevertheless, Thailand, Republic of Philippines and Malaysia havent upheld Right to Adequate Housing it its Constitutions, but each Country has various laws that support this Right. Three countries have placed priority on the components of this Right differently, depending on the context of each country. For Thailand, we have put priority on the access to housing of low-income population but there is no law or measure to support this Right in order to be implemented holistically. As such, the law to support Right to Adequate Housing should be promoted to support the promotion and assurance of this Right in order to consider the possibility to incorporate the Right to Adequate Housing into Thai Constitution in the future.
Creative Commons License