Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Measures against the Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.887
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการต่อต้านการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงในประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายของประเทศไทยให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศและมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายห้ามการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงของประเทศไทยยังกระจัดกระจายอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติหลายฉบับและไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยมิได้กำหนดให้แพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงเป็นความผิดอย่างครบถ้วน กฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาวุธยุทธภัณฑ์ยังมิได้ควบคุมการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีและการให้บริการที่อาจนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบ พัฒนา ผลิต หรือใช้อาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง มีสภาพบังคับและมาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่เหมาะสมและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ และขาดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การกระทำผิดดังกล่าวที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้การแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้กำหนดความผิดฐานพัฒนา ผลิต ครอบครอง ได้มา โอนไปหรือใช้อาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงในกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาวุธแต่ละประเภทและนำมาตรการสมคบมาใช้บังคับกับความผิดดังกล่าว และกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมอาวุธยุทธภัณฑ์ เทคโนโลยีและบริการเกี่ยวกับอาวุธยุทธภัณฑ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีสภาพบังคับที่เหมาะสม รวมถึงให้ประเทศไทยสามารถกำหนดรายชื่อบุคคลที่แพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงเพื่อระงับการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินของบุคคลดังกล่าวได้ทันการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine legal measures against the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction in Thailand and to suggest the amendment provisions, which will increase the relevancy to the international instruments that Thailand is a member and improve effectiveness of the law. The study shows that Thailands legislations on non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction are scattered in numerous Acts and are not in compliance with the international laws because it does not thoroughly prohibit the proliferation of all related weapons. Also, the existing laws related to arms control do not provide coverage for effective legal measures against technology and service that may be potentially misused for the design, development, production or use of weapons of mass destruction. Moreover, the current legislations, together with their punishment measures are improperly and inefficiently enforced. The lack of effective preventive and suppressive legal measures against proliferation financing for weapons of mass destruction poses a serious threat to Thailand as well. Accordingly, this research advocates that Thailand stipulates clear offences on the development, manufacture, acquisition, transfer, possession or utilization of weapons of mass destruction in existing legislations that are pertinent to each weapon category, and implements the criminalization on the conspiracy to commit such offenses. Also, the laws should enforce effective legal measures regarding the control of arms, technology, service and efficient enforcement and punishment measures, and further initiate name list of those who disseminate weapons of mass destruction in order to be able to take immediate legal actions on the assets of such perpetrators.
Creative Commons License