Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of competition law on technical typing
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจน์ศักดิ์ เพชรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.886
Abstract
การขายพ่วงนั้นอาจเกิดในรูปแบบของสัญญาหรือทางเทคนิค ซึ่งการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิค (Technical tying) เป็นการขายพ่วงโดยใช้วิธีการเชื่อมสินค้าที่มีการพ่วงและสินค้าที่ถูกนำไปพ่วงด้วยวิธีการทางเทคนิคซึ่งทำให้สินค้าทั้งสองอาจแยกออกจากกันทางกายภาพได้หรือไม่ก็ได้ เมื่อสินค้าทั้งสองนั้นสามารถแยกออกจากกันได้ทางกายภาพก็จะเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่ามีสินค้าที่มีการพ่วงและสินค้าที่ถูกพ่วงเกิดขึ้น และมักสามารถนำการขายพ่วงตามข้อสัญญามาปรับใช้กับกรณีดังกล่าวได้ อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคที่สินค้ามีลักษณะของการรวมกันทางกายภาพนั้นยากที่จะแยกมีสินค้าที่มีการขายพ่วงและสินค้าที่ถูกนำไปพ่วงหรือไม่ อีกทั้งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 50(2) และแนวปฏิบัติตามมาตรา 50 ไม่ได้มีการระบุถึงการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคและแนวปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาสินค้า 2 ชนิดแยกออกจากกันไว้เลย จากการศึกษากฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศพบว่า ถึงแม้ว่ายังไม่ได้มีการวางแนววินิจฉัยเกี่ยวกับการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคที่แน่นอนนักและคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องยังมีไม่มาก แต่ได้มีการพบว่ากฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของสหภาพยุโรปได้มีการกล่าวถึงการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคไว้ในแนวปฏิบัติในเรื่องของการขายพ่วง ถึงแม้ว่าในการพิพากษาคดีจะไม่ได้ปรากฏการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคไว้โดยตรงก็ตามแต่ก็ได้การวางหลักกฎหมายที่สามารถนำมาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์เรื่องการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคได้ ส่วนกฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดของสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีแนวทางในการวินิจฉัยการขายพ่วงและแนวทางในการแยกสินค้าออกจากกันที่น่าสนใจ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนวทางในการปรับใช้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ.2560 กับการขายพ่วงทางเทคนิคไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tying can take place on a contractual or technical basis. Technical Tying occurs when the tying product and the tied product are linked together by the technical way in which the products may be physically integrated. In case the products which technically linked are two separate products, It usually could apply to contractual tying cases. However, in case the products are physically integrated, it is hard to decide that this case becomes a single product or tying. The Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 section 50 and the guidance in applying section 50 do not detail about technical tying and distinct products. The results of the study in EU Competition Law and US Antitrust Law indicate that there are not clearly principle to apply with technical tying cases yet and there are not many cases on technical tying. However, In EU Competition Law on guidance about tying has given a definition of technical tying. Although the tying cases in the EU are not adjudicated about technical tying directly, they created the important principles to apply with the general tying cases. Nevertheless, US Antitrust Law has interesting tying cases and the separation product tests which can be applied with The Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560. Therefore, the author would like to propose the implementation of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 on technical tying in this thesis.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.