Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทิศทางการดำเนินการของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the directions of Graduate School's operations, Khon Khaen University
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัญจ์กร อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.331
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหา อุปสรรค และทิศทางการดำเนินการของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการบริหารและนโยบายพบว่าปัจจุบันบริหารงานโดยคณะกรรมการประจำบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบเหมาะสม แต่มีขนาดใหญ่เกินไป ควรมีวิธีการทำให้จำนวนคณะกรรมการลดลง บทบาทและอำนาจหน้าที่มีปัญหา อุปสรรคในบางเรื่องผู้เกี่ยวข้องไม่ปฏิบัติตามมติของคณะกรรมการประจำบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย ควรมีกลไกมาควบคุมให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องปฏิบัติตามคณะกรรมการฯ ควรพิจารณาเฉพาะเรื่องหลักใหญ่ ๆ ด้านโครงสร้างการบริหารงานพบว่า ควรมีบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยเป็นหน่วยประสานงานกลางและคณะจัดการเรียนการสอนเหมือนปัจจุบัน ด้านวิชาการ พบว่าควรมีหลักสูตรทั้งแผน ก. และแผน ข. ควรจัดหลักสูตรแบบสหสาขาวิชาและหลักสูตรนานาชาติ เพิ่มมากขึ้น ควรเน้นวิชาสัมมนา เพิ่มการศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วนตนเอง และวิทยานิพนธ์ให้มากขึ้น ควรมีหลักสูตรภาคพิเศษเพิ่มมากขึ้น การประเมินผลการศึกษา จะใช้ระบบ 8 เกรดเหมือนปัจจุบัน หลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดหลักสูตรจะยืดหยุ่นได้ในบางกรณ์ สาขาวิชาต่าง ๆ จะรับนักศึกษาให้มีจำนวนเหมาะสมกับจำนวนอาจารย์ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก มาตรฐานการศึกษาจะมีเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนควรมีเจ้าหน้าที่โดยเฉพาะสำหรับงานบัณฑิตศึกษา ด้านธุรการ พบว่ามีบุคลากร จำนวนน้อย ควรเพิ่มจำนวนบุคลากรให้มากขึ้น และการพัฒนาบุคลากรมีความจำเป็น ควรมีบุคลากรรับผิดชอบงานประสานงานเกี่ยวกับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยควรมี อาคาร และสถานที่ตั้งเหมาะสมเป็นของตนเอง ควรมีประชาสัมพันธ์บัณฑิตวิทยาลัยให้เป็นที่รู้จัก ควรมีการสำรวจและปรับปรุงแก้ไขการประสานงานที่ล่าช้า ลดภาะงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน ด้านการบริหารการเงิน พบว่า การจัดเก็บเงินค่าหน่วยกิต ควรเป็นแบบเก็บตามจำนวนหน่วยกิตที่นักศึกษาลงทะเบียนเรียน ควรจัดสรรเงินไปยังภาควิชาเพิ่มมากขึ้น บัณฑิตวิทยาลัยควรแสวงหาแหล่งเงินทุน จากองค์กรภายนอกเพิ่มมากขึ้น และจะมีการวางแผนการบริหารการใช้จ่ายเงินให้รัดกุมและเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากมีเงินรายได้น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study present state, problems, and directions of Graduate School, Khon Kaen University. Results are as follows. Administration and Policy: The administration by Graduate Committee is appropriate but too cumbersome. Committee members should be procedurally decrease. Authoritative roles indicate problems and issues in some areas where those concerned to not follow the Committee’s decisions. Some operational control should be installed to ensure policy implementation and the Committee should consider only main issues. Administrative Structure: Graduate School should still serve as the central agency and manage the instruction as at present. Academic Affairs: There should be Plan A and Plan B curricula, and more multidisciplinary and international curricula should be increased. More emphasis should be placed upon seminars, self-study and thesis. Evaluation system using 8 grades as used now is proper. Rules and regulations in curricular management should be flexible in some cases. Each program should admit students in number proportional to number of faculty members and facilities. Specific criteria should be adopted for academic standards. Special personnel should be assigned for Graduate Studies. Administrative Services: Not enough personnel is reported. More personnel should be assigned and staff development is mandatory. There should be a special coordinator for international students. Graduate School should have its own suitable building. More public relations efforts are recommended. A survey leading to co-ordination improvement and reduction of overlapping tasks should be conducted. Financial Management: Fees for credits should be collected according to actual credits registered. More budget should be allotted to departments. Graduate School should seek more funds from external organizations and financial management planning should be made more prudently and more suitable, since the income is low.
Creative Commons License