Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capitalism and loneliness
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.629
Abstract
ท่ามกลางสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปเข้าสู่ระบบทุนนิยม ความเหงากำลังเป็นภัยคุกคามผู้คนในปัจจุบัน งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของทุนนิยมที่มีต่อความเหงาของกลุ่มคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย (Generation Y) หรือเกิดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2524 – 2540 ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่ก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมทุนนิยมอย่างเต็มตัว วิธีการศึกษาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย การศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณผ่านการใช้มาตรวัดความเหงา UCLA Loneliness Scale Version 3 ซึ่งวัดความเหงามิติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล เพื่อให้เห็นภาพความเหงามิติความสัมพันธ์ในภาพรวม และใช้การศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพแบบวิธีปรากฎการณ์วิทยา ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยข้อมูลทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดวิพากษ์สังคมทุนนิยม และแนวคิดจิตวิทยาทางสังคมมาร์กซิสต์ของอีริค ฟรอมม์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในสังคมทุนนิยมเผชิญความเหงามิติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในระดับสูง ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์ภายใต้สังคมทุนนิยมเกิดขึ้นมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงงานที่เข้ามามีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และมีค่านิยมปัจเจก มุ่งเน้นการแข่งขัน ที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลลดลง ขณะที่ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงมิติตัวแปรต่างๆ ภายใต้ทุนนิยมพบว่า มิติถิ่นกำเนิด และมิติทางด้านรายได้ เป็นมิติที่มีนัยยะต่อความเหงามิติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลมากที่สุด โดยระดับรายได้แปรผกผันต่อระดับความเหงา กล่าวคือ ยิ่งระดับรายได้ต่ำ ระดับความเหงายิ่งสูง นอกจากนี้แล้ว ยังพบด้วยว่า ทุนนิยมทำให้เกิดความเหงามิติการดำรงอยู่ หรือความรู้สึกที่ไม่มีบทบาทสำหรับตนเอง หรือความรู้สึกไร้ความหมายในชีวิตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amidst the economic and social system that transformed into capitalism, loneliness is becoming a threat. The purpose of this study is to find out the role of capitalism involve with loneliness in Gen Y, who were born 1981 to 1997, living in Bangkok Metropolitan Region. The method of this study consists of both quantitative research by using UCLA Loneliness Scale Ver.3 to illustrate the picture of interpersonal loneliness and qualitative research with empirical phenomenology approach by in-depth interview. The data are analyzed under critical theory of capitalism and Erich Fromm's Marxist Social Psychology. The findings revealed that Gen Y in capitalism faced high interpersonal loneliness. By analyzing under critical capitalism theory, high loneliness in this group occured because of the labor's relationship that interacts only for economic benefit and individualism values with encouraging competition. Considering various dimensions under capitalism, it is found that origin and income dimension is the most crucial to interpersonal relationship. The level of income is inversely proportional to the level of loneliness. In addition, it is also found that capitalism causes existential loneliness that is not about interpersonal loneliness but the meaning of life.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 779
    • Abstract Views: 308
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.