Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The coherence between the lending regulations and procedures of inspection panel of world bank about right of environmental and social of individuals or communities with an international measurements of human rights and sustainable development
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.882
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การให้กู้ยืมเงินในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม อันได้แก่ นโยบายปกป้องคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม และกรอบการดำเนินการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม รวมถึงกระบวนการของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบของธนาคารโลก (Inspection panel) โดยจะศึกษาเฉพาะการให้กู้ยืมเงินของธนาคารระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการบูรณะและวิวัฒนาการ (IBRD) และสมาพันธ์การพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ (IDA) เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ธนาคารโลกจะมีหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการตามที่กล่าวมาแล้ว แต่ยังปรากฏว่ายังพบผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมอย่างสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่อง ผู้ศึกษาจึงได้พิจารณาและวิเคราะห์หามาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมและการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน อันได้แก่ เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) และหลักการชี้แนะว่าด้วยธุรกิจกับสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหประชาชาติ (UNGPs) เพื่อนำมาพิจารณาหาความสอดคล้องหรือไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการของธนาคารโลก และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการของธนาคารโลกได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้ธนาคารโลกสามารถปกป้อง คุ้มครอง และเยียวยาผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมได้อย่างแท้จริง ตลอดจนธนาคารโลกสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสองข้อ คือการลดความยากจนและการกระจายความมั่งคั่งภายใต้สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ยั่งยืนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study on Lending Regulations on Environment and Society and processes of World Bank’s Inspection Panel. Those criteria and processes were the important measures of World Bank in protecting environment and society as well as aiding persons encountering with environmental and social effects caused by processes of loan projects of member countries that were sponsored by World Bank. However, although World Bank had the criteria and processes as mentioned above. As a result, the researcher considered and analyzed some international standards on environment, society, and sustainable development including Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and The United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPs) for considering and finding consistency or inconsistency with those criteria and processes of World Bank. The researcher expected that acknowledgement on inconsistency may lead to development and improvement of those regulations and processes of World Bank. Consequently, World Bank would be able to prevent and remedy environmental and social effects truly. In addition, The World Bank would be able to achieve both objectives under sustainable society, economy, and environment.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.