Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between social capital and urban disaster preparedness of professional expatriates in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.691
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน โลกอยู่ในยุคของเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ (Knowledge-based economy) ที่มีความรู้เป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนหลักในการสร้างความเติบโตและความมั่งคั่งของเศรษฐกิจ โดยมีทุนมนุษย์เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจ ในประเทศไทย รัฐบาลได้นำแนวคิด ประเทศไทย 4.0 มาเป็นวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบาย ที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนเศรษฐกิจแบบเดิมไปสู่เศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยนวัตกรรม แต่ทว่าทุนมนุษย์ของประเทศไทยยังมีอยู่จำกัด โดยเฉพาะการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรบุคคลในด้านเทคโนโลยีและทักษะชั้นสูงในด้านต่างๆ นอกเหนือจากการทำงานที่ต้องการความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญชั้นสูงให้กับองค์กรและบริษัทต่างๆ แล้ว แรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูง ยังเป็นกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ ด้วยการเผยแพร่แลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้ (Knowledge spillover) ที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญให้กับทรัพยากรบุคคลในประเทศไทย เพิ่มศักยภาพให้กับทุนมนุษย์ของประเทศ ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ประเทศไทยได้ประสบกับภัยพิบัติหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น คลื่นสึนามิใน พ.ศ. 2547 อุทกภัยใน พ.ศ. 2554 และภัยพิบัติหมอกควัน รวมถึงจลาจลและความไม่สงบทางการเมือง ส่งผลต่อความมั่นใจในการลงทุนในประเทศไทยของนักลุงทุนต่างชาติ ที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่มั่นใจในการเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยของแรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูง ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่มักมีทุนทางสังคม (Social capital) ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับคนไทยที่อยู่ในท้องถิ่นในด้านการเตรียมตัวและรับมือภัยพิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นงานวิจัยชิ้นแรกๆ ในการศึกษาทุนทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมตัวและรับมือภัยพิบัติของแรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูง โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของแรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูงในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทุนทางสังคมและวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายทางสังคม (Social network analysis) จากการทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 20 คนที่ทำงานในองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ สถานฑูต มหาวิทยาลัย และบริษัทข้ามชาติ ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่า ทุนทางสังคมของแรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูงไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ชุมชนอยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่เกิดขึ้นที่สถานที่ทำงานและสถานที่พักผ่อน ดังนั้นการวางแผนการเตรียมตัวและรับมือภัยพิบัติของแรงงานต่างชาติทักษะสูงจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับพื้นที่บริเวณสถานที่ทำงาน ซึ่งแตกต่างกับการวางแผนการเตรียมตัวและรับมือภัยพิบัติของคนในท้องถิ่นที่มีทุนทางสังคมในชุมชนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The global economy is now in the age of knowledge-based economy that knowledge is the key driver of economic growth and prosperity. Human capital is one of the major factors driving the economy. In Thailand, the government uses the concept of Thailand 4.0 as the policy vision for transforming the traditional economy to knowledge-based economy driven by innovation. However, human capital of Thailand is still insufficient, especially in terms of lacking human resources with advanced knowledge and technology in several fields.In addition to jobs requiring advanced knowledge and skills for organizations or firms, highly skilled foreign workers or expatriates play important roles in the development of knowledge-based economy by providing knowledge spillovers that enrich knowledge and skills to local human resources as well as improve human capital of the country. In the past several years, Thailand has faced several disasters such as tsunami in 2005, the great flood in 2011, and PM 2.5 dust particles in the recent years as well as riots and political instability affecting the confidence of foreign investors to invest in Thailand. These disasters may also have some impacts on the decision of highly skilled foreign workers to relocate to work in Thailand because these foreign workers usually have lower social capital comparing to local Thai workers, especially in terms of disaster mitigation and preparation related. This research is one of the first studies on social capital of highly skilled foreign workers on disaster mitigation and preparation using Bangkok as the study area. This study is a qualitative research using social capital and social network analyses based on the in-depth interviews of 20 highly skilled foreign workers affiliated with international organizations, embassies, universities, and multinational corporations. The results of study show that, in Bangkok, social capital of highly skilled foreign workers is usually not built in a residential community but built in a workplace or recreational community. Thus, policies and plans related to disaster mitigation and preparation for highly skilled foreign workers should focus on their workplaces or recreational communities which are different from the policies and plans for local residents which have high social capital in their residential communities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.