Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Measures To Protect Employees From Psychological Harassment At Work
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.880
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการกระทำดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมของประเทศไทยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันลูกจ้างในประเทศไทยก็ประสบปัญหาการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานเช่นเดียวกับลูกจ้างทั่วโลก ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อลูกจ้างผู้ถูกกระทำได้รับผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจิต สุขภาพทางกาย การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพ ความเสี่ยงต่อพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน การพัฒนาความเชี่ยวชาญในสายงาน รวมถึงภาวะตกงาน อันเป็นการละเมิดต่อเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพด้านคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน และศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของลูกจ้าง ในขณะเดียวกันหน่วยงานก็ได้รับผลกระทบต่อผลประกอบการ การสิ้นเปลืองทรัพยากร และธรรมาภิบาลองค์กร ตลอดจนเป็นการส่งต่อความรุนแรงในสังคมอย่างไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด จึงเป็นปัญหาที่กระทบต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยในสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ยังไม่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับกรณีการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ เนื่องจากมีเฉพาะบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางอาญาเพียงอย่างเดียว เมื่อได้พิจารณามาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเบลเยียม และประเทศญี่ปุ่น มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายครอบคลุมประเด็นต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การกำหนดฐานความผิด บทลงโทษที่จะลงแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งมีทั้งบทลงโทษทางอาญาและบทลงโทษทางปกครอง หลักเกณฑ์การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา อันได้แก่ ภาระการพิสูจน์ แนวทางการตีความองค์ประกอบภายในของกฎหมาย และบุคคลที่มีอำนาจในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา รวมถึงมาตรการอื่นทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงาน ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยกำหนดมาตราการทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานให้ครอบคลุม โดยนำประเด็นต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะมาตรการอื่นที่ใช้เสริมประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการทางอาญามาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทการจ้างงานของไทย เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการคุกคามทางจิตใจในการทำงานในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this dissertation were to examine the problems of legal measures to protect against all forms of psychological harassment in the workplace in Thailand at the present time and understand as well as examine the concepts, forms and substance of legal measures in protecting employees from psychological harassment in the workplace in other countries in order to analyse, compare and propose some guidelines for determining the proper measures in Thailand. Based on this study, the findings show that the employees in Thailand and worldwide have experienced psychological harassment which causes harmful effects on mental and physical health, personality development, risks on deviations of behavior and professional skill development including unemployment condition. The psychological harassment threatens and violates both an individuals freedom to a freely chosen or accepted occupation and individuals dignity. Meanwhile, the employers also face problems on their business, waste of resources and poor corporate governance which subsequently lead to social violence and finally threaten the public order. However, at the present time no specific legal measures properly and effectively apply to the psychological harassment in Thailand and only criminal law and measures exist. Studying and considering the foreign legal measures, it is found that in France, Belgium and Japan, they have specific legal measures to protect employees from psychological harassment in the workplace stipulating the degrees of guilt, criminal and administrative punishments on any offenders, legal procedures which compose of burden of proof, means of legal element construction and authorized persons in legal proceedings including other legal measures protecting the employees from psychological harassment in the workplace. As such, I propose to determine the legal measures which include all the related issues existing in the foreign countries measures or laws, especially the measures that enhance the efficiency of Thailands criminal measures or laws and could properly apply to the employment conditions or environment in Thailand in order to protect employees from psychological harassment in the workplace in Thailand effectively onwards.
Creative Commons License