Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution Of Criminal Offence Against Child And Minor Abduction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.877
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและแนวความคิดในการกำหนดความผิดฐานพรากเด็กและผู้เยาว์ ของประเทศไทยในแต่ละยุคสมัยตามที่ปรากฏใน กฎหมายตราสามดวง กฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. 127 และประมวลกฎหมายอาญาในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศฝรั่งเศส ญี่ปุ่น และอินเดีย และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบในการกำหนดความผิดฐานพรากเด็กและผู้เยาว์ ความผิดฐานพรากเด็กและผู้เยาว์เป็นความผิดต่อเสรีภาพอย่างหนึ่งที่กฎหมายมุ่งคุ้มครอง และมีวิวัฒนาการมาตั้งแต่โบราณกาลจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์กฎหมายและสังคมวิทยากฎหมายพบว่าการกำหนดความผิดฐานนี้มีวิวัฒนาการมาตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงสุโขทัย อาณาจักรล้านนาซึ่งเป็นอาณาจักรใกล้เคียง สมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาจนถึงต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ สมัยปฏิรูปกฎหมายในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งปัจจัยด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การปกครอง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศล้วนมีอิทธิพลต่อการวิวัฒน์ของกฎหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดของการบัญญัติความผิดฐานพรากเด็กและผู้เยาว์ โดยแบ่งช่วงการศึกษาออกเป็นสองช่วงคือ ช่วงยุคก่อนสมัยใหม่ และช่วงยุคสมัยใหม่ โดยถือเอาช่วงการปฏิรูปกฎหมายเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศเพื่อที่จะสามารถเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดความผิดของแต่ละประเทศในแต่ละช่วงเวลาได้ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาพบว่า แนวความคิดการกำหนดความผิดฐานพรากเด็กและผู้เยาว์ของไทยและต่างประเทศมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในแต่ละยุคสมัย โดยเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายที่มุ่งคุ้มครองเปลี่ยนไปจากการคุ้มครองสิทธิ หรืออำนาจของเจ้า นาย เจ้าที่ดิน หรือผู้ปกครอง มาเป็นการมุ่งคุ้มครองอำนาจปกครองของบิดามารดา ผู้ปกครอง หรือผู้ดูแล ซึ่งเป็นไปเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและผู้เยาว์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงมิได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยใดปัจจัยหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ขึ้นกับปัจจัยทั้งสี่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน อันมีผลต่อแนวความคิดในการคุ้มครองชีวิต ร่างกาย เสรีภาพ และสวัสดิภาพของเด็กและผู้เยาว์ในยุคสมัยใหม่ ทั้งนี้จุดเปลี่ยนของการปฏิรูปกฎหมายของแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกัน โดยฝรั่งเศสเกิดจากสภาวะการขับเคลื่อนภายในประเทศในด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจและการปกครอง ในขณะที่ไทยและญี่ปุ่นเกิดจากสภาวะกดดันทางอ้อมในด้านเศรษฐกิจและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ต่างจากอินเดียซึ่งการปฏิรูปเกิดจากสภาวะการบังคับโดยตรงเนื่องจากอยู่ภายใต้อาณานิคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the evolution and concepts of criminal offence against child and minor abduction for Thailand as shown in the Law of the Three Seals, the Penal Code of R.S.127 and the current Penal Code. The research also covers the comparison study with France, Japan and India and study the influence factors in criminal offence against child and minor abduction. The offences against child and minor abduction are an offence against freedom that the law, evolved since ancient time to the present, is intended to protect. Based on the historical legal research and sociological legal research, it is found that the determination of this offence has evolved since Sukothai period, Lanna Kingdom which is a neighboring kingdom, Ayutthaya period until the beginning of Rattanakosin, the legal reform period during the reign of King Chulalongkorn and continued to the present. The social, economic, governmental and international relations factors also influence the evolution of the law. This thesis examines the concepts of criminal offence against child and minor abduction. The study has divided into two main study periods: the pre-modern law period and the modern law period, considered the legal reformation of each country as the turning point. This is in order to analyze and compare the influence factors in each period. The study has found that in each period the concepts of criminal offence against child and minor abduction of Thailand, France, Japan and India are quite similar. The spirit of the law has changed from the aim at the protection of rights or power of the master or guardian to the aim at the protection of the custody rights of parents, guardians or carers in order to protect children. However, the change did not depend only a factor, but depended on all four related factors which affected the concept of protection of life, body, freedom and welfare of children and minors in the modern period. The turning point of legal reform of each country is different in which France's legal reform was caused by the internal drive in social, economic and governmental factors, whereas Thailand and Japan's were caused by the indirect pressure in economic and international relation factors. Unlike, India the reform was caused by the direct force since India was colonized.
Creative Commons License