Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mindfulness In Parenting Of Parents With Satipatthana Practice : A Grounded Theory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.751
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดูบุตรของพ่อแม่ที่ฝึกสติปัฏฐาน ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การสร้างทฤษฎีฐานราก ที่สร้างทฤษฎีขึ้นจากข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ พ่อแม่ผู้ฝึกสติปัฏฐานในระยะยาว จำนวน 10 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยแบบสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีฐานรากประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นสำคัญได้แก่ 1) ความทุกข์ใจในการเลี้ยงดู อันแสดงถึง ลักษณะของความทุกข์ ที่มาของความทุกข์ใจ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความทุกข์ในการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู 2) รากฐานในการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู ประกอบด้วย ความตั้งมั่นของพ่อแม่ในการใช้สติกับลูก ความสงบ และใจที่มีประสบการณ์และความชำนาญในการสังเกตใคร่ครวญ 3) กระบวนการเท่าทันและเข้าใจในการเลี้ยงดู คือ กระบวนการรู้เท่าทันในปัจจุบันขณะ การยับยั้งตนเอง กระบวนการทำความเข้าใจโดยอาศัยเวลาในการใคร่ครวญ และการแสดงออกต่อลูก 4) ความเข้าใจธรรมชาติในการเลี้ยงดู คือความเข้าใจในความเกี่ยวเนื่องระหว่างตนกับลูก การยอมรับในความไม่แน่นอนในการเลี้ยงดู และการวางใจในการเป็นพ่อแม่ 5) การตระหนักในคุณค่าของการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู ประกอบด้วย การตระหนักในคุณค่าที่เกิดกับตนเอง การตระหนักในคุณค่าที่เกิดกับลูก และการตระหนักในคุณค่าที่เกิดกับสัมพันธภาพ ทฤษฎีแสดงและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทั้ง 5 ประเด็นที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน โดยเริ่มต้นจากพ่อแม่มีรากฐานในการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู และมีความทุกข์ใจในการเลี้ยงดู เชื่อมโยงไปสู่กระบวนการเท่าทันและเข้าใจในการเลี้ยงดู จึงได้ตระหนักในคุณค่าของการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู และเกิดความเข้าใจธรรมชาติในการเลี้ยงดู ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกลับไปยังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความทุกข์ และรากฐานในการใช้สติในการเลี้ยงดู ทฤษฎีฐานรากที่ปรากฏขึ้นนี้ เป็นองค์ความรู้ที่นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างโปรแกรมพัฒนาสติในการเลี้ยงดูสำหรับพ่อแม่ และนักวิจัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสติในการเลี้ยงดูในแนวพุทธได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study mindfulness in the parenting of parents with Satipatthâna practice. Grounded theory methodology was performed in this study. Participants were 10 Thai parents who had been practicing Satipatthâna, a Buddhist mindfulness practice. Data was collected using in depth interviews. The data was analyzed using a grounded theory method. Results were the grounded theory which could be explained as five categories as follows: 1) distress in parenting reflects the characteristics of distress, causes of distress, changes of distress in mindful parenting, 2) the ground of being mindful in parenting is composed of perseverance in being mindful with the child, peace, and experience and proficiency in observation and introspection, 3) process of the awareness and understanding in parenting comprises the awareness in present moment, inhibition, introspection over time, and the responses toward the child, 4) the understanding of the natural truth in parenting means the understanding of the interconnectedness between the parent and the child, the acceptance in uncertainty in parenting, and the equanimity in parenting, 5) Awareness in value of mindfulness in parenting includes awareness of the value toward self, the child, and the parent-child relationship. The grounded theory showed the interaction between the five categories. The ground of being mindful in parenting and distress in mindful parenting together lead to the process of being aware and understanding therefor enhance the awareness in value of mindfulness in parenting and cultivate understanding of the natural truth in parenting which leads back to the change of the distress and strengthen the ground of being mindful in parenting. The grounded theory provided the ground of knowledge in Buddhist mindfulness in parenting that counseling psychologist and researchers can apply the findings into future mindful parenting study in the context of eastern philosophy.
Creative Commons License