Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แหล่งจ่ายกำลังแบบสวิตชิงของเครื่องตัดโลหะแบบพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Switching power supply of a plasma cutting machine
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.687
Abstract
แหล่งจ่ายกำลังแบบสวิตชิงของ เครื่องตัดโลหะแบบพลาสมานี้ ได้ออกแบบขึ้น เพื่อ เป็นต้นแบบ โดยประกอบด้ายวงจร เรียงกระแส วงจรแปลงผันไฟตรง-ไฟตรงแบบบริดจ์เต็มรูปที่ใช้มอลเฟตกำลังเป็น-สวิตช์ไวงาน หม้อแปลงความถี่สูง วงจรเรียงกระแสแบบเต็มคลื่นทางด้านออก วงจรกำเนิดศักดาไฟฟ้าแรงสูง วงจรจัดลำดับการทำงาน วงจรป้องกันกระแสและแรงดัน เกินพลัด อีกทั้งยังรวมถึงอุปกรณ์ที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดโลหะด้ายพลาสมาซึ่งประกอบด้วยหัวคบพลาสมา เครื่องอัดอากาศ โดยที่แหล่งจ่าย กำลังแบบสวิตชิงของเครื่องตัดโลหะแบบพลาสมาที่ออกแบบนี้ทำงานที่ความถี่ 40 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ มีกำลังด้านออก 4 กิโลวัตต์ สามารถตัดโลหะได้หนาถึง 10 มิลลิเมตร ผลงานทดสอบการทำงานของ เครื่องที่ออกแบบสามารถทำการตัดโลหะได้ตามเป้าหมายของการวิจัยที่กำหนดไว้ รอยตัดของโลหะที่ผ่านการตัด มีความคมดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A switching power supply of a plasma cutting machine was designed to be a prototype. It comprised of a rectifier, a full-bridge converter using power MOSFETS as active switches, a high frequency transformer, a full-wave output rectifier, a high voltage generating circuit, a sequential control circuit, over voltage and over current protection circuits. The plasma cutting machine also included a plasma cutting torch and an air compressor unit. The power supply operated at a high frequency of 40 kHz and delivered 4 kilowatt output power. This machine could cut metal sheet up to 10 mm thick. The performance test of this prototype yielded satisfactory results in accordance with the specifications. The cutting by the machine provided a clear-cut edge.
Share
COinS