Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal Liability: Relating To Death With Terminal Illness By Non-Physicians
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.872
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรับผิดทางอาญาที่เหมาะสมในกรณีบุคคลที่มิใช่แพทย์ทำให้ผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายตายอย่างสงบในประเทศไทย ทั้งในลักษณะของการเร่งให้ตายอย่างสงบและการยับยั้งหรือเพิกถอนเครื่องมือช่วยชีวิต โดยศึกษาตั้งแต่แนวคิด บทบัญญัติความผิด และมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขกฎหมายให้เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเร่งให้ตายอย่างสงบในประเทศไทยถือเป็นความผิดฐานฆ่าผู้อื่นโดยเจตนา ซึ่งตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาบัญญัติอัตราโทษไว้ค่อนข้างสูง และการกระทำดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถอ้างเหตุยกเว้นความผิด เหตุยกเว้นโทษ หรือเหตุบรรเทาโทษใด ๆ ได้โดยตรง ผู้กระทำจึงต้องรับผิดในระดับเดียวกับการฆ่าโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความได้สัดส่วนและหลักการลงโทษต้องเหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำผิดแต่ละคน เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ราชอาณาจักรเนเธอร์แลนด์ สาธารณรัฐจีน สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และญี่ปุ่น พบว่า มีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะซึ่งกำหนดโทษสถานเบาแก่ผู้กระทำผิด ส่วนประเทศอังกฤษและเวลส์และสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นไม่มีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะ แต่มีมาตรการอื่น ๆ ช่วยให้ลดอัตราโทษให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำผิดได้ ส่วนการยับยั้งหรือเพิกถอนเครื่องมือช่วยชีวิตนั้น ในประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายอนุญาตให้แพทย์สามารถกระทำได้ตามหนังสือแสดงเจตนาล่วงหน้าของผู้ป่วย แต่หากบุคคลอื่น ๆ ยังมีความเสี่ยงที่จะต้องรับผิดทางอาญาได้ เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศ พบว่า ในบางประเทศมีกฎหมายหรือคำพิพากษายกเว้นความรับผิดให้แก่บุคคลอื่น ๆ ที่มิใช่แพทย์เช่นเดียวกัน ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า สำหรับการเร่งให้ตายอย่างสงบ ประเทศไทยควรเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถลงโทษสถานเบาแก่ผู้กระทำผิดได้ ส่วนการยับยั้งหรือเพิกถอนเครื่องมือช่วยชีวิต ควรแก้ไขมาตรา 12 ของพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2550 ให้ขยายข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดไปถึงบุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่แพทย์ด้วย เพื่อคุ้มครองและอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้บุคคลดังกล่าวมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the appropriateness of criminal liability relating to death with terminal illness committed by non-physicians in Thailand as well as the concepts, criminal offenses, and legal measures in Thailand and foreign countries for being able to analyze and propose concrete and applicable recommendations for Thai Law. According to the study, Active Euthanasia in Thailand is murder in which the Criminal Code enacts severe penalty and cannot be asserted with any defenses or mitigating factors to help reduce the penalty. Consequently, the offender will be punished in the exact same penalty rate as an ordinary murderer, which does not have any associations with the principle of proportionality and the individualization of punishment. Conversely, a specific offense enacts less penalty in foreign countries; particularly in Germany, Netherlands, Taiwan, Singapore, and Japan. Whereas, no specific offense is enforced in England, Wales, and the United States of America, but other legal measures likewise can be used to reduce the penalty. Withholding and withdrawing treatment, in Thailand, is justified whenever it is committed by the physician in accordance with the patient's will. In contrast, if it is committed by non-physicians, he or she may be convicted of murder. Whereas in some countries, any non-physicians are justified if he or she acts in accordance with the patient's will. Thailand should have a legal measure for Active Euthanasia by adding a new offense in the Criminal Code. Consequently, the court can sentence less penalty to the offender. For withholding and withdrawing treatment, Thailand should amend section 12 of the National Health Act to provide better protection and better justification for any non-physicians.
Creative Commons License