Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทำนาสวนและนาไร่ต่อการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of lowland rice fields and upland rice fields on methane emission in Chiang Mai Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Second Advisor
ปริศนา หาญวิริยะพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.625
Abstract
นาข้าวจากกลุ่มทวีปเอเชียถูกระบุว่าเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของการปล่อมก๊าซมีเทนซึ่งเป็นก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในบรรยากาศโลก จึงได้ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณรวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากนาสวนและนาไร่ ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ แผนการทดลอง คือ Randomized Complete Block Design โดยใช้ข้าวพันธุ์ กข 23 และ พันธุ์ กข 6 เปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่ไม่ปลูกข้าวสำหรับวิธีการทำนาสวน ส่วนวิธีนาไร่ใช้ข้าวพันธุ์ อาร์ 258 และพันธุ์ซิวแม่จันเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่ไม่ปลูกข้าว จะทำการเก็บก๊าซมีเทนที่ถูกปล่อยจากนาข้าวจำนวน 6 ครั้ง ในรอบวันตั้งแต่เวลา 6.00-22.00 นาฬิกาใน 4 ระยะการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าวได้แก่ระยะต้นข้าวแตกกอ ระยะต้นข้าวตั้งท้อง ระยะต้นข้าวสร้างเมล็ด และระยะเมล็ดข้าวสุกแก่ โดยใช้ตู้ครอบที่มีขนาด 0.5 เมตรx1.0 เมตร ตู้ครอบมีจุดเก็บก๊าซ 5 จุดวิเคราะห์ปริมาณก๊าซมีเทน โดยวิธี Gas Chromatography โดยใช้ Flame Ionization Detector (FID) เป็นตัวตรวจสอบ ผลการตรวจวัดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากแปลงข้าวนาสวน และนาไร่ พบว่าการทำนาโดยวิธีนาสวนปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนสูงกว่าการทำนาโดยวิธีนาไร่โดยปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนทั้งหมดที่ถูกปล่อยจากพื้นที่ข้าวนาสวนพันธุ์ กข 23 และพันธุ์ กข 6 ตลอดการเพาะปลูกเท่ากับ 19.19 และ 21.89 กรัม / ตารางเมตร ส่วน ปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนทั้งหมดที่ถูกปล่อยจากพื้นที่ข้าวไร่พันธุ์ อาร์ 258 และพันธุ์ซิวแม่จัน ตลอดการเพาะปลูกเท่ากับ 5.27 และ 5.31 กรัม / ตารางเมตร การปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวนาสวนเกิดขึ้นโดยผ่านทางต้นข้าวเป็นส่วนใหญ่ อัตราการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะการเจริญเติมโตของต้นข้าว โดยมีอัตราสูงสุดที่ระยะต้นข้าวสร้างเมล็ดปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทน คือ จำนวนต้นต่อกอของต้นข้าวระยะการเจริญเติมโตของต้นข้าวสภาพการขาดออกซิเจนในดินและสภาพความเป็นกรดและด่างของดินซึ่งมีผลต่อปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนในดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้อัตราการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนมีความผันแปรในแต่ละวันและมีทิศทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิของอากาศและดิน โดยเฉพาะระยะต้นข้าวตั้งท้อง และต้นข้าวสร้างเมล็ด สำหรับการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวไร่นั้น ต้นข้าวและพันธุ์ข้าวไม่มีผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนอีกทั้งสภาพการขาดออกซิเจนในดินและสภาพความเป็นกรดและด่างของดินก็ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณมีเทนในดินด้วยทั้งนี้อัตราการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนมีความฝันแปรในแต่ละวันแต่ไม่มีทิศทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิอากาศและดินการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากนาข้าวของประเทศไทย หากประเมินโดยใช้ข้าวพันธุ์ กข 23 พันธุ์ กข 6 ที่ปลูกโดยวิธีนาสวน และพันธุ์ อาร์ 258 พันธุ์ซิวแม่จันของวิธีการทำนาไร่ จะประเมินได้ดังนี้พันธ์ กข 23 =0.74-6.89 ล้านตัน/ปี พันธุ์ กข 6 = 0.49-7.39 ล้านตัน/ปี พันธุ์ 258 = 0.37-0.74 ล้านตัน-ปี และพันธุ์ซิวแม่จัน = 0.39-0. 98 ล้านตัน/ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Asian rice fields were indicated to be the major sources of methane emission which have been increased greenhouse gas in the atmosphere. The quantitative analysis of the methane emission in lowland and upland rice fields as well as factors affecting on production of methane were investigated. Randomized Complete Block Design with three replications for four rice varieties and two cultural practices was conducted in Chiang Mai Province. The variety of rice were RD 23 and RD 6 for lowland rice fields, R 258 and SIEWMAEJAN for upland rice fields. Methane gas emitted by rice fields were collected six times per day during 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. within four growth stages of tillering, booting, grain filling and maturation by using a closed chamber which had 0,5mx0. 5mxl. 0m volume sizes and 5 collecting gas points. Gas Chromatography (Flame Ioization Detector, FID) was the technique for analyzed methane gas. The results indicated that the total amounts of methane emission from lowland rice fields were higher than that from upland rice fields over the cultivation periods. The total amounts of methane emission from lowland rice fields of rice variety RD 23 and RD 6 were 19.19 and 21. 89 g/m respectively and that from upland rice fields of rice variety R 258 and SIEWMAEJAN were 5.29 and 5.13 g/m². Rice plant was main route for methane gas emission from lowland rice fields of both varieties. The methane emission rate was increased following by the growth stages of rice plant. The methane emission rate was highest in grain filling stages of rice plant. Factors affecting the methane emission rate were the number of rice plant per tillage, growth stage of rice plant, reduction condition of soil, and soil pH which were highly significant influenced on methane production in soil. The methane emission rate was varied daily and changed following by air and soil temperature especially in booting and grain filling stage of rice plant. For upland rice fields, the rice plant and rice variety was not affected on methane emission as well as the soil reduction condition and soil pH were not significantly influenced on methane production in soil. The methane emission rate was varied daily but was not changed following by air and soil temperature. Estimation the share of the amount of methane emission from Thailand’s rice fields base on rice varieties RD 23 and RD 6 on lowland rice fields, R 258 and SIEWMAEJAN on upland rice fields were 0.74-6. 89, 0.49-7.39, 0.37-0.74, and 0.39-0.98 million tons / year, respectively.
ISBN
745844802
Share
COinS