Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากการให้-รับความช่วยเหลือสู่พันธมิตรที่เท่าเทียมระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปกับประเทศแอฟริกา : กรณีความขัดแย้งทิเกรย์ในเอธิโอเปีย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhawan Ruangsilp
Second Advisor
Holland, Martin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.205
Abstract
This article mainly introduces the current situation of the Tigray conflict in Ethiopia and the EU's assistance to Ethiopia as well as the dialectical thinking on the EU's approach. In the first part, the author gives a brief history of Ethiopia to explain the relationship between the Tigray People's Liberation Front(TPLF)and the federal government. In this part, the article also narrates the general situation of Tigray War. At the same time, in order to further explain the reasons for the outbreak of the conflict in Tigray, the second part introduces the economic and ethnic issues behind the outbreak of the conflict. In the last part, this paper introduces the EU's foreign policy and aid situation to Ethiopia, from the overall overview to the political and aid situation after the outbreak of the conflict in Tigray. At the end of this part, this paper proposes ways forward for the EU's future relations with Ethiopia. At the same time, this paper applies the concept of "Normative Power Europe" (NPE) to dialectically analyze whether the European Union has really changed Ethiopia from a recipient country to an equal relationship. At the same time, how should the EU incorporate the concept of equal foreign relations with Ethiopia into its response to the Tigray conflict. In this paper, the author critically analyzes the existing behaviors of the EU, to what extent they can exert "normative pressure" on Ethiopia, and analyzes whether these behaviors are conducive to changing the political norms and national stability in Ethiopia, and gives suggestions on how the EU should deal with the relationship with Ethiopia in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้จะแนะนำสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของความขัดแย้ง Tigray ในเอธิโอเปียและความช่วยเหลือ ของสหภาพยุโรปต่อเอธิโอเปียตลอดจนการคิดวิภาษวิธีเกี่ยวกับแนวทางของสหภาพยุโรป ในส่วนแรก ผู้เขียน ให้ประวัติโดยสังเขปของเอธิโอเปียเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Tigray People's Liberation Front (TPLF) และรัฐบาลกลาง ในส่วนนี้ บทความนี้ยังบรรยายสถานการณ์ทั่วไปของสงครามไทเกรย์ด้วย ในเวลา เดียวกัน เพื่อที่จะอธิบายเพิ่มเติมถึงสาเหตุของการระบาดของความขัดแย้งในทิเกรย์ ส่วนที่สองจะแนะนำ ประเด็นทางเศรษฐกิจและชาติพันธุ์ที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการระบาดของความขัดแย้ง ในส่วนสุดท้าย บทความนี้จะ แนะนำนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหภาพยุโรปและสถานการณ์ความช่วยเหลือแก่เอธิโอเปีย ตั้งแต่ภาพรวม โดยรวมไปจนถึงสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและความช่วยเหลือหลังจากการระบาดของความขัดแย้งในทิเกรย์ ใน ตอนท้ายของส่วนนี้ บทความนี้เสนอแนวทางสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ในอนาคตของสหภาพยุโรปกับเอธิโอเปีย ในเวลาเดียวกัน บทความนี้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่อง "Normative Power Europe" (NPE) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิภาษ วิธีว่าสหภาพยุโรปได้เปลี่ยนเอธิโอเปียจากประเทศผู้รับให้เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่เท่าเทียมกันหรือไม่ ในเวลา เดียวกัน สหภาพยุโรปควรรวมแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่เท่าเทียมกันกับเอธิโอเปีย ในการตอบสนองต่อความขัดแย้งไทเกรย์อย่างไร ในบทความนี้ ผู้เขียนวิเคราะห์เชิงวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมที่มีอยู่ ของสหภาพยุโรป ว่าพวกเขาสามารถใช้ "แรงกดดันเชิงบรรทัดฐาน" ต่อเอธิโอเปียได้มากน้อยเพียงใด และ วิเคราะห์ว่าพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้เอื้อต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงบรรทัดฐานทางการเมืองและความมั่นคงของชาติใน เอธิโอเปียหรือไม่ และให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับ ว่าสหภาพยุโรปควรจัดการกับความสัมพันธ์กับเอธิโอเปียอย่างไรในอนาคต
Creative Commons License