Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรรวมขนาดใหญ่มากเพื่อจัดการข้อมูลแถวคอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VLSI design for queue management
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุยุชน์ สัตยประกอบ
Second Advisor
บุญชัย โสวรรณวณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.614
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีเบื้องต้นของวงจรรวมและการออกแบบวงจรรวม การออกแบบวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อจัดสร้างวงจรให้ทำกระบวนการจัดการโครงสร้างข้อมูลแถวคอยแทนการใช้กระบวนการทางซอฟต์แวร์ และยกตัวอย่างการใช้งาน นำวงจรจัดการแถวคอยไปออกแบบเป็นวงจรรวมขนาดใหญ่มาก ทดสอบการทำงานวงจรรวมโดยวิธีจำลองการทำงาน ในการดำเนินการวิจัยได้ออกแบบวงจรอิเล็กตรอนิกส์เพื่อจัดการข้อมูลแถวคอย ทดสอบการทำงานโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองการทำงานทางลอจิกออแคต ออกแบบวงจรรวมจัดการแถวคอยเป็นวงจรรวม 3 ประเภทได้แก่ อุปกรณ์เกทอาเรย์ที่โปรแกรมได้ไซลิง วงจรรวมเซมิคัสตอมที่ใช้เซลมาตรฐานของแฮริสเอสซี 3000 และวงจรรวมฟูลคัสตอมโดยใช้โปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบเซอแคดทู ทดสอบการทำงานโดยใช้ส่วนคำสั่งจำลองการทำงานของโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่กำหนด จัดส่งวงจรรวมเซมิคัสตอมที่ใช้เซลมาตรฐานไปทำการเจือสารจริงที่โรงงานเจือสารในประเทศออสเตรเลีย นอกจากนี้ได้แสดงการประยุกต์ใช้วงจรจัดการแถวคอยโดยได้ออกแบบวงจรอิเล็กตรอนิกส์และวงจรรวมอุปกรณ์เกทอาเรย์ที่โปรแกรมได้ไซลิงเป็นวงจรปรินเตอร์สปูลเลอร์เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างด้วย ผลของการดำเนินโครงการวิจัยได้ผลจากการจำลองการทำงานตรงตามข้อระบุในการออกแบบ รวมทั้งการทำงานของวงจรรวมเซมิคัสตอมที่ได้เจือสารนั้นใช้งานได้ตามข้อระบุด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการใช้งานวงจรรวมแต่ละชนิดในด้านระดับความซับซ้อนของการออกแบบ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการออกแบบและจัดสร้าง ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการจัดสร้างอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบ และได้เสนอข้อคิดเห็นสำหรับความเหมาะสมในการใช้วงจรรวมแต่ละชนิดในตอนท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this project are to study the principle of the integrated circuit (IC) and the integrated circuit theory, design the electronic circuit for building the queuing data structure management algorithm instead of using software process, implement the algorithm on application specific IC and test the algorithm on the computer simulation process. The research designs the electronic circuit for managing the queuing data. The experimental test is done by using the ORCARD program to build the logic simulation model. The circuit is implemented into 3 categories, gate array, semi-custom. First, the gate array is designed by using XILINX field programmable gate array. Second, The semi-custom IC is designed by using the Harris SC 3000 standard cell and lastly, the full-custom IC is designed by using CIRCAD II software under the CMOS 1.5 micron double metal technology. The simulations of the operations for each category under the same conditions are tested. The semi-custom IC which is used Harris SC 3000 standard cell is sent to be fabricated in Australia. The research is also applied the algorithm to use as printer spooler. The results from the research are as expected. The comparisons of the complexity of the design, time needed for designing and prototype building, cost of building the prototype and concluding remarks are also commented in the paper.
Creative Commons License