Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายอัตชีวประวัติของโจเซฟ คอนราด การวิเคราะห์ตามแนวจิตวิเคราะห์ของฟรอยด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Joseph Conrad's autobiographical novels : a Freudian anaylsys
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.812
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์นวนิยายของโจเซฟ คอนราด เปรียบเทียบกับชีวประวัติของผู้เขียนเอง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ของฟรอยด์เพื่อพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่านักเขียน และวรรณกรรมที่เขาสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวเนื่องกันจริง โดยตัวละครเอกในนวนิยายก็คือ ส่วนหนึ่งของตัวผู้เขียน และเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ในนวนิยายก็คือประสบการณ์ในชีวิตของผู้เขียนเอง และแสดงให้เห็นว่าทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ของฟรอยด์สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรม และลักษณะนิสัยของตัวละครซึ่งก็คือตัวแทนของมนุษย์ได้อย่างมีเหตุผล ผลของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า นวนิยายของคอนราดเขียนขึ้นโดยสร้างลักษณะนิสัยของตัวละครที่เสนอธรรมชาติของความเป็นมนุษย์ และเน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญของการค้นหาจิตใต้สำนึกของตนเอง อันเป็นหนทางนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งในตนเอง ซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุนำไปสู่ปมปัญหาที่ยิ่งใหญ่ขึ้น คือ ความขัดแย้งกับบุคคลอื่นและสังคมต่อไป ซึ่งหากตัวละครเอกไม่สามารถค้นหาจิตใต้สำนึกของตนเองพบ พวกเขาก็จะพบกับความหายนะและความตาย ในขณะที่หากพวกเขาค้นพบจิตใต้สำนึกของตนเอง พวกเขาก็พบโอกาสในการเริ่มต้นชีวิตใหม่ และพบหนทางที่จะนำชีวิตไปสู่ความสุขสงบที่แท้จริง เมื่อนำตัวละครเอกและเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในนวนิยายมาเรียบเทียบกับชีวประวัติของคนเรา ก็ทำให้ผู้วิจัยพบว่านวนิยายของเขาเป็นนวนิยายอัตชีวประวัติ เนื่องจากตัวละครเอกก็คือตัวแทนของคอนราด และเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในนวนิยายก็คือเรื่องราวที่เกิดขึ้นในประสบการณ์ของคอนราดเอง นอกจากนั้นกลวิธีการเขียนของคอนราดที่มุ่งตีแผ่ขบวนการทางความคิด และอารมณ์ของตัวละครซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของคอนราดเอง รวมทั้งการเสนอมุมมองแบบใช้ตัวละคร “ฉัน" เป็นผู้บรรยายยังแสดงให้เห็นว่านวนิยายของคอนราดเป็นนวนิยายอัตชีวประวัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to prove that the main characters’ lives represented Joseph Conrad’s realife by comparing his novels to his biography and to show that Freudian psychoanalytical theory can reasonably explain the characteristics of the main characters which are truly representative of human beings. The results of the study confirm that the purpose of his novels is to present the nature of human beings and emphasize the importance of penetrating to the unconscious which is the best means of resolving self – conflict, the cause of other greater problems : conflict between man and man and conflict between man and society. The main characters show that if man can not discover his unconscious, he will be destroyed. But if he can, he will servive and live peacefully. Moreover, the comparative study of the main characters in Conrad’s novels and his life show that his novels are autobiographical novels because the main characters are personification of himself and the incidents in the novels depict his own experiences. Besides, Conrad also wrote his novels in manner of the stream of consciousness writing by using the theory of involuntary memory and relation of time to release the thought and emotion of the main characters which are representative of himself. In this way he could show that stress and the psychological states are the main cause of the action
Creative Commons License