Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues regarding the protection of rescuers from tort liability
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.865
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ยังไม่อาจให้ความคุ้มครองที่เพียงพอแก่ผู้ที่เข้าช่วยเหลือผู้ตกอยู่ในภยันตรายได้ ดังนั้น ในกรณีที่พลเมืองดีพบเห็นผู้ตกอยู่ในภยันตรายและได้ทำการช่วยเหลือแต่กลับทำให้ผู้ตกอยู่ในภยันตรายได้รับความเสียหายโดยประมาทเลินเล่อนั้น ผู้เข้าช่วยเหลือต้องรับผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 420 ซึ่งถ้าบุคคลต้องรับผิดเพราะความผิดพลาดธรรมดาที่เกิดจากเจตนาดี ต่อไปสังคมก็จะเกิดความลังเลที่จะช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นต่อไป จากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่ารัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียและประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะที่จำกัดความรับผิดของผู้ที่เข้าช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นโดยฉุกเฉิน กล่าวคือผู้เข้าช่วยเหลือไม่ต้องรับผิดในความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการช่วยเหลือของตน ส่วนบทบัญญัติที่จำกัดความรับผิดของผู้เข้าช่วยเหลือของประเทศเยอรมนีปรากฏอยู่ในกฎหมายจัดการงานนอกสั่ง ถ้าผู้จัดการทำกิจการเพื่อปัดป้องภยันตรายอันมีมาใกล้ตัวการ ผู้เข้าช่วยเหลือไม่ต้องรับผิด เว้นแต่กระทำโดยจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เข้าช่วยเหลือที่มีเจตนาดี ผู้ศึกษาจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย หมวด 3 ว่าด้วยนิรโทษกรรม โดยเพิ่มมาตรา 449/1 เข้าไป ซึ่งมาตรานี้จะวางหลักเกณฑ์ที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลใดก็ตามที่ได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยฉุกเฉินแก่ผู้ที่ตกอยู่ในภยันตราย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภยันตรายต่อชีวิตหรือต่อทรัพย์สิน ผู้ที่เข้าช่วยเหลือจะไม่ต้องรับผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการช่วยเหลือนั้น เว้นแต่ความเสียหายจะเกิดจากการจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand's Civil and Commercial Code does not provide adequate protection for rescuers who assist those in peril. As a result, a good Samaritan who sees a person in peril and assists them but somehow negligently injures them will be bound to make compensation persuant to Section 420 of the Civil and Commercial Code. If a good Samaritan is liable because of a normal mistake he made for a good cause, the society will later hesitate to help others in need. After studying foreign laws, the author has found that California and the People's Republic of China have specifically enacted a statute that limits the liability of rescuers who render emergency care. That is to say, the rescuer is not liable for damages arising from rendering care. For the Federal Republic of Germany, a statute that limits the liability of rescuers can be found in Germany's negotiorum gestio: if the manager intends to ward off danger threatening the principal, he is only responsible for deliberate intent and gross negligence. For Thailand to have a statute that grants immunity to rescuers with good faith, the author suggests that Section 449/1 should be added to Chapter III of Absolution of Thailand's Civil and Commercial Code. This provision will grant immunity to those who render emergency care to people in danger where the danger can be a threat to life or property of the person. As a result of this provision, the rescuer shall not make any compensation for damages arising from rendering care unless the damages are caused by deliberate intent or gross negligence.
Creative Commons License