Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายไทยที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai novels depicting Chinese society in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์นวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในเมืองไทยที่ตีพิมพ์ในช่วงพ.ศ. 2512-2533 เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเรื่องและทัศนคติของนักเขียนที่มีต่อชาวจีนในนวนิยาย จากการศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในเมืองไทยสามารถแบ่งตามเนื้อหาได้ 2ประเภท คือนวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในแนวชีวิตและนวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในแนวขบขัน แต่ละประเภทมีลักษณะเนื้อหาและโครงเรื่องแตกต่างกัน ลักษณะของนวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในแนวชีวิตแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือนวนิยายที่เสนอ ภาพสังคมชาวจีนด้านการต่อสู้ชีวิตและนวนิยายที่เสนอภาพชีวิตครอบครัว นวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนด้านการต่อสู้ชีวิตให้ภาพชาวจีนที่ขยันขันแข็ง มีมานะอดทนต่อความยากลำบากจนสามารถสร้างฐานะจนร่ำรวยได้ ส่วนนวนิยายที่เสนอภาพชีวิตครอบครัวแสคงให้เห็นถึงความขัดแย้งภายในตระกูลเดียวหรือสองตระกูล และระหว่างชาวจีนรุ่นเก่ากับรุ่นใหม่ นวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในแนวขบขันมีโครงเรื่องธรรมดา ตัวละครมีทั้งตัวละครที่แสดงความขบขันและก่อให้ตัวละครอื่นแสคงความขบขัน องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดของนวนิยายประเภทนี้คือการใช้ภาษาที่สามารถสร้างอารมณ์ขบขันได้โดยตรง ภาพสังคมชาวจีนในเมืองไทยให้ภาพชาวจีนแต้จิ๋วซึ่งเป็นชาวจีนส่วนใหญ่ในสังคมไทย ภาพชุมชน ชาวจีน ชุมชนที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของชาวจีนได้แก่ บริเวณสำเพ็งถึงตลาดน้อย ภาพวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวจีนซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย ประเพณีต่างฯที่ยังคงปฏิบัติอยู่ รวมทั้งค่านิยมที่แสดงถึงสถานภาพทางสังคมของเพศชายที่สูงกว่าเพศหญิง นวนิยายที่เสนอภาพสังคมชาวจีนในเมืองไทยยังแสดงทัศนะของผู้ประพันธ์ในด้านภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของชาวจีน ความขัดแย้งระหว่างชาวจีนรุ่นเก่าและรุ่นใหม่ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวจีนกับชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are.to analyze Thai novels during 1969- 1990 depicting Chinese society in Thailand, to analyze the techniques of these novels and the authors' attitudes towards Chinese. The result of this study shows that Thai novels depicting Chinese society in Thailand can be classified into two types, based on their contents. The first type is called attitudes towards life novels while the second one is humorous novel depicting Chinese society in Thailand. Each type has different contents and plots. The characteristic of the first type can be classified into two subtypes including novels depicting Chinese society on struggling for life and on family life. These two kinds depict different panorama. The former subtype presents the panorama of the rich Chinese. Whereas the latter subtype presents the conflicts in one or two families. Furthermore, it also portrays the conflicts between old and new Chinese generations. As for the humorous novels depicting Chinese society in Thailand, their plots are ordinary. There are characters who are humorous and make other characters humorous. The most important technique for these novels is the use of language. The use of language which can directly create the joyful feeling that will enable the reader to get humor. The panorama of Chinese society in Thailand portrays Tiechiu groups who live in Thailand more than other groups. The biggest location of Chinese community is Sampaeng-talat Noi. The panorama of the way of life Chinese's occupation which is commercial, the traditions which is current and the values which demonstrates the higher status of male than female are depicted in these novels. Thai novels depicting Chinese society in Thailand also show the authors' good image of Chinese, the conflict of old and new Chinese generations and the relationship between Thai and Chinese.
Share
COinS