Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวพระดำริทางการศึกษาในหัวเมืองของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส : การวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Somdet Phra Maha Samana Chao Krom Phraya Vajiranana Varorasa's thoughts on education in huamuang : a historical analysis
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.272
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวพระดำริทางการศึกษาในหัวเมืองของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้ากรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส และศึกษาการจัดการศึกษาในหัวเมืองในสมัยสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้ากรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส ในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2441 – 2444 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้าฯ มีแนวพระดำริเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาในหัวเมืองที่สำคัญ 4 ประการคือ ประการที่หนึ่ง ทรงมีแนวพระดำริให้ส่งผู้อำนวยการศึกษาไปจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลต่าง ๆ และส่งเสริมให้เมืองนั้น ๆ เป็นผู้จัดการศึกษาของตนเอง ประการที่สอง ทรงมีแนวพระดำริให้เน้นความรู้ทางโลกคู่กับความรู้ทางธรรม และมุ่งการศึกษาเพื่อการเรียนหนังสือคู่กับการประกอบอาชีพ ประการที่สาม ทรงมีแนวพระดำริเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการศึกษาหัวเมือง โดยได้ทรงดำริกำหนดอัตราบำรุงโรงเรียนขึ้นตามขนาดและประเภทของโรงเรียน และประการที่สี่ ทรงมีแนวพระดำริให้โรงเรียนตั้งชื่อตามสถานที่หรือชื่อวัด แทนที่จะตั้งชื่อตามบุคคลเพื่อความเจริญของโรงเรียนในอนาคต การศึกษาในหัวเมือง การวิจัยพบว่า สมัยที่สมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้าฯ เป็นเจ้ากระทรวงในกรมศึกษาหัวเมืองนั้น การศึกษาในหัวเมืองมีลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับพระราชดำรัสของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ที่ให้ทรงคำนึงถึงรากเหง้าหรือพื้นฐานการศึกษาของไทยในอดีต กล่าวคือ ทรงนำความรู้สมัยใหม่ มาผสมผสานกับพื้นฐานทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย ซึ่งมีวัดเป็นศูนย์กลางและมีพระสงฆ์เป็นผู้จัดการศึกษา ในด้านการบริหารการศึกษาทรงมุ่งให้การศึกษาในหัวเมืองมีลักษณะการจัดแบบกระจายอำนาจเพื่อให้ท้องถิ่นสามารถพึ่งตนเอง นอกจากนี้ สมัยของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้าฯ ยังเป็นสมัยแรกและสมัยเดียวที่มีการจัดตั้งกรมศึกษาหัวเมืองแยกออกมาจากกรมศึกษา และมีการประสานงานกับกระทรวงมหาดไทยอย่างใกล้ชิด มีการแต่งตั้งผู้อำนวยการศึกษามณฑลจากกรมศึกษาหัวเมืองไปดำเนินการและประสานงานกับข้าหลวงเทศาภิบาลจากกระทรวงมหาดไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาการศึกษาในหัวเมืองในสมัยของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้าฯ คือ ประกาศนียบัตรการศึกษาของกรมศึกษาหัวเมือง ไม่เป็นที่นิยม เนื่องจากเป็นวุฒิที่ไม่ได้รับการยกเว้นค่าราชการ และการยกเว้นเป็นไพร่หลวง และไพร่สมตลอดชีวิต เช่นเดียวกับประกาศนียบัตรการศึกษาของกรมศึกษาธิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the thoughts on education in Huamuang and educational management in Huamuang during the reign of Somdet Phra Maha Samana Chao Krom Phraya Vajiranana Varorasa during B.E. 2441-2444, using a historical research method. The results of the study revealed that Somdet Vajiranana Varorasa had four significant thoughts on education in Huamuang. His first thought was to send each monthon and Educational Director and promote the management of local Education. His second thought was to emphasized both the conventional knowledge as well as Dhramma knowledge. Education is for literacy and vocation. His third thought was concerning the financing of education in Huamuang by charging tuition fee according to school size and type. His fouth thought was to name the school according to the name of place and temple not to name according to the person. Concerning the education in Huamuang during the period of Somdet Vajiranana Varorasa, the study found that the education in Huamuang was managed by adapting ancient Thai roots or foundations of education to respond to King Chulalongkorn’s educational policy Somdet Vajiranana Varorasa had brought modern knowledge to integrate with Thai societal and cultural foundation, making the temple the center Monks. Education in management in Huamuang at that time was emphasized to be decentralized so that each locality could be self-reliant. His period was the first and the only time that Kromsuksa Huamuang (Provincal Education Department) was established and separated from Kromsuksa (Educational Department), in each monthon a director of education in monthon from Kromsuksa Huamuang, with intimate coordinayed with Thesaphiba from Krasuang Mahatthai (Ministry of Interrior). However, the problem of educational in Huamuang during Somdet Vajiranana’s period was that the educational certificate of Kromsuksa Huamuang was not popular since it could not be used as the exemption of Carachakarn (Pool tax) and the long-life duty of Phriluang (King’s men) and Phrisom as the certificate of Kromsuksathikarn did.
Creative Commons License