Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพลงกล่อมเด็กกับโลกทัศน์ของลาวพวน : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านวัดกุฎีทอง จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relation between the lullabies and world views among the Lao Phuan : a case study of Ban Wat Kudeethong Village Sing Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรเวทย์ ประมวญรัฐการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.489
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโลกทัศน์ของชนชาติลาวพวนในหมู่บ้านวัดกุฎีทอง เขตจังหวัดสิงห์บุรี โดยอาศัยข้อมูลที่ผู้วิจัยได้บันทึกเพลงกล่อมเด็กที่ใช้ร้องขับกล่อมในหมู่บ้านดังกล่าวระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2535 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2536 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความหมายทั้งในคำลาวและคำไทยในเพลงกล่อมเด็กสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกทัศน์ในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของคำร้องในเพลงจากคำร้องในเพลงกล่อมเด็กพบว่าคำที่คนลาวพวนจำเป็นต้องใช้เพื่อสื่อการแสดงออกในวิถีชีวิตของคนไทยเป็นคำไทยส่วนใหญ่และปรากฏในบริบทที่อ้างสถานที่ การขอร้องหรือข้อห้าม การทำอาหาร กิจวัตร ชนชั้น ประเพณี สารเสพติด ความขัดแย้ง ความสุข และการเปรียบเปรย เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป คำไทยได้เข้ามาแทรกคำลาวและค่อย ๆ มีบริบทเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิมที่เกี่ยวกับความรัก การแสดงสนเท่ห์ การปฏิเสธ การอนุญาต และการแสดงความน้อยเนื้อต่ำใจ นอกจากคนลาวพวนในหมู่บ้านที่ศึกษานี้จะเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตและโลกทัศน์ใหม่ ซึ่งพบจากพลงกล่อมเด็กที่มีคำไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้นแล้วยังพบคำร้องที่แสดงลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชน 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ระหว่างหมุ่มสาวในบริบทของความรัก โดยในเพลงคำลาวจะแสดงลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ที่ฝ่ายหญิงกล่าวหรือรำพันถึงความผิดหวังฝ่ายเดียว อัตราส่วนของคำลาว / ไทยจะลดลงมาเป็นค่อย ๆ ใช้คำไทยในบริบทเดิม แต่จะเป็นความรู้สึกตอบโต้ทั้งสองฝ่ายมากขึ้น 2. ระหว่างสมาชิกครอบครัวในบริบทของการเลี้ยงดูบุตร ซึ่งในเพลงลาวเดิมจะมีบทบาทของทั้งพ่อและแม่ แต่เมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงมาใช้คำไทยมากขึ้นจะพบว่ากิจกรรมนี้เปลี่ยนเป็นของแม่กับยาย บทบาทของพ่อในบ้านคงจะเปลี่ยนไปสู่ที่ทำงานในสังคมที่ก้าวเข้าสู่ความทันสมัย 3. ระหว่างสมาชิกในชุมชนในบริบทของความสัมพันธ์ประจำวันพบว่าในเพลงลาวเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชน แต่ในเพลงไทยพบน้อยลงเป็นลำดับ ทั้งนี้น่าจะสะท้อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม 4. ระหว่างมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ ในบริบทการใช้ทรัพยากรในเพลงลาวมีคำที่แสดงการนำเอาผลผลิตของธรรมชาติมาใช้ในการดำรงชีวิต และเมื่อมีการใช้คำไทยมากขึ้นในเพลงกล่อมเด็กบริบทจะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นการแสดงออกของสุนทรีภาพ ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนการพึ่งพาธรรมชาติที่มีน้อยลงในชุมชนหมู่บ้านวัดกุฎีทองนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at investigating world views of “Lao Phuan" people in Ban Wat Kudeethong Village in the province of Singhburi. It employed lullabies sung by the elderly in the village as data which were gathered through tape-recording between January 1992 and May 1993 for analysis. It is discovered that meanings found in both Laotian and Thai words reflect changes in significant aspects of world views through changes in proportion of words in between “Laotian" and “Thai" songs. Words used in the “Laotina" songs are mostly Thai words because in order to get along with the Thai way of life, such Thai words are more realistically reflexive than “Laotian" words. The Thai contexts pertaining to the above finding are such as place names, request or taboo, cooking, daily work, class, tradition, intoxication substance, conflict, happiness and analogies. As time goes by, Thai words are even more adopted to replace “Laotian" words in the lullabies while the traditional social contexts, namely, affection, enquiries, refusal, consent, disappointment become more replaced by the new ones. As the Lao phuan in this village have changed their world views and way of life thus identified by having more Thai than Laotian words in the lullabies, one finds these lullabies are characteristically forming 4 sets of relations as follows: 1. Between boys and girls in a romantic context. The “Laotian" songs mostly and unilaterally represent feeling of the girls, heart-breaking. As the ratio of “Laotian" and “Thai" words declines the same context of love remains, but the feeling is more bilaterally expressed between both sexes. 2. Among family members in the context of child-rearing. In the “Laotian" songs, both the mother and the father is found to take care of a child. But when “Thai" words are more replaced as time goes by, this activity is fulfilled by the mother and the grandmother. The disappearing role of the father is but presumably found in the present changing modern society. 3. Among community members in everyday life. The old “Laotian" songs contain words representing life mostly conducted in the community whereas in the “Thai" songs the opposite is true, due mainly to changes in the process of urbanization. 4. Between man and environment in the context of resource utilization. The “Laotian" songs represent a close relation between villagers and their environment in terms of life Maintenance. But as more Thai words are found in the Thai songs, the context is changed, i,e, the expression on environment is more of aesthetics reflecting a decrease in dependency on nature among villagers of Ban Wat Kudeethong.
Creative Commons License