Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถ ในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of perception on variables affecting English listening ability of mathayom suksa six students with different English listening proficiency in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.295
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านตัวผู้ฟัง ด้านตัวผู้พูด และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการฟัง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสูง และต่ำในด้านต่างๆ ทั้ง 3 ด้าน ผู้วิจัยสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร โรงเรียนมาร้อยละ 10 ของจำนวนโรงเรียนในแต่ละกลุ่ม ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 8 กลุ่มโรงเรียนและสุ่มนักเรียนจากตัวอย่างประชากรโรงเรียนมาโรงเรียนละ 2 ห้องเรียน ได้ตัวอย่างประชากรที่เป็น นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในภาคปลายปีการศึกษา 2536 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 481 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยได้รับการตรวจสอบความครอบคลุมของเนื้อหา และความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน แบบสอบมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.89 ค่าระดับความยากระหว่าง 0.24 - 0.79 และมีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.20-0.91 ส่วนแบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.92 ผู้วิจัยนำคะแนนจากแบบสอบความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ มาใช้ในการแบ่งตัวอย่างประชากร เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ ด้วยวิธีการ 27% ได้จำนวนนักเรียนในแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 130 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟัง ภาษาอังกฤษในด้านตัวผู้ฟัง ด้านตัวผู้พูด และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการฟัง อยู่ในระดับมาก ทั้ง 3 ด้าน 2. เมื่อพิจารณาโดยรวม พบว่า การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟัง ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละด้าน พบว่า นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสูง และต่ำ มีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวแปรในด้านตัวผู้ฟังแตกต่างกัน ส่วนการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับ ตัวแปรในด้านตัวผู้พูด และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการฟังที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษนั้น นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการรับรู้ ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the perception on variables affecting the English listening ability of mathayom suksa six students in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis in the aspects of the listener, the speaker and the listening environment and to compare the perception on variables affecting English listening ability between mathayom suksa six students with high and low English listening proficiency in these three aspects. The researcher used the stratified random sampling technique to sample 107. of the schools, in 8 school groups and in each school,, two classrooms of pathayom suksa six students were sampled. The samples of this research were 481 mathayom suksa six students who were studying in the second semester of the academic year 1993 in the secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis. The instruments used in the research were the English listening proficiency test and the perception on variables affecting English listening ability questionnaire constructed by the researcher. The test and the questionnaire were approved the appropriateness of content and the language used by 5 experts. The test had the reliability of 0.89 with the level of difficulty of 0.24-0.79 and the power of discrimination of 0.20-0.91. The questionnaire had the reliability of 0.92. The researcher used the data from the test to divide the samples into high and low English listening proficiency by using 277o technique. The number of the students in each group was 130.The results of the study were as follows : 1. The perception of mathayom suksa six students on variables affecting English listening ability in the aspects of the listener, the speaker and the listening environment were at a high level. 2. Mathayom suksa six students with high and low English listening proficiency had a different perception on variables affecting English listening ability at the 0.05 level of significance. However, when each aspect of the variables was considered, mathayom suksa six students with high and low English listening proficiency had different perception on the listener variable, but in the aspects of the speaker and the listening environment variables | there were no differences in perception.
Share
COinS