Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำเรียกญาติภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย และเกาะปีนัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fujian kinship teams in Southern Thailand and Penang
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.796
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คำเรียกญาติพื้นฐานและที่สัมพันธ์โดยการแต่งงานในภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นลักษณะสำคัญบางประการในวัฒนธรรมจีนฮกเกี้ยนที่สะท้อนจากความหมายของคำเรียกญาติดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยน 5 จุด คือใน 4 ถิ่นทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดกระบี่ จังหวัดตรัง จังหวัดพังงา และจังหวัดภูเก็ต และอีก 1 จุด คือในเกาะปีนัง ประเทศมาเลเซีย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มิติแห่งความแตกต่างที่ทำให้คำเรียกญาติแต่ละคำในภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนแตกต่างกันมี 6 ประการ คือ รุ่นอายุ สายเลือด อายุ ฝ่ายพ่อ/แม่ เพศและการแต่งงาน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำเรียกญาติและระบบคำเรียกญาติในภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนทั้ง 5 จุด พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันและต่างกันเป็นคู่ ๆ ดังนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาดูโดยรวมทั้งญาติพื้นฐานและที่สัมพันธ์โดยการแต่งงานนั้น จังหวัดตรังและจังหวัดพังงามีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน เมื่อพิจารณาดูเฉพาะญาติพื้นฐานพบว่า จังหวัดภูเก็ตและเกาะปีนังมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ต่างกันในเรื่องของญาติที่สัมพันธ์โดยการแต่งงานและถ้าพิจารณาดูเฉพาะญาติที่สัมพันธ์โดยการแต่งงานแล้วพบว่า จังหวัดกระบี่และจังหวัดภูเก็ต มีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันแต่ต่างกันในเรื่องญาติพื้นฐาน ส่วนการใช้คำและระบบคำเรียกญาติพื้นฐานในภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนจังหวัดกระบี่ และการใช้คำและระบบคำเรียกญาติที่สัมพันธ์โดยการแต่งงานในภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนในเกาะปีนังจะมีลักษณะที่ไม่คล้ายคลึงกับถิ่นใดเลย จากการวิเคราะห์ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรมจีนฮกเกี้ยนทั้ง 5 จุด ที่ตีความได้จากความหมายแก่นของคำเรียกญาติสอดคล้องกับข้อสังเกตในผลงานทางด้านสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา คือมีการให้ความสำคัญกับระบบอาวุโสหรือความแตกต่างของอายุ และมีการเน้นฝ่ายพ่อและการถือเพศชายเป็นสำคัญ สำหรับประการหลังนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า มีคำเรียกญาติบางประเภทที่ยืมจากภาษาไทยและมีหลักฐานบางประการทางวัฒนธรรมด้านอื่นที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าลักษณะดังกล่าวในวัฒนธรรมฮกเกี้ยน 4 ถิ่นในประเทศไทยที่เคยมีมาแต่เดิมนั้น ปัจจุบันเริ่มส่อเค้าว่าจะลดความสำคัญลงและกำลังจะกลายเป็นไม่เน้นฝ่ายหนึ่งฝ่ายใดในอนาคต ปรากฏการณ์เช่นนี้ดูเหมือนว่าเป็นผลของการสัมผัสภาษาระหว่างภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนใน 4 ถิ่นในประเทศไทย สำหรับในเกาะปีนัง ผู้วิจัยพบว่าลักษณะสำคัญทั้งสองประการยังคงเป็นลักษณะเด่นในวัฒนธรรมจีนฮกเกี้ยนในเกาะปีนังโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเลย ถึงแม้ภาษาจีนฮกเกี้ยนที่เกาะปีนังจะมีการสัมผัสภาษากับภาษามลายูก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to carry out a componential analysis of the basic kinship terms as well as marriage kinship terms in Fujian and to point out significant characteristics in Fujian culture as reflected in the meanings of Fujian kinship terms.The data used in this study was gathered by interviewing informants in four southern provinces of Thailand : Krabi, Trang, Phang-nga and Phuket and also in Penang, Malaysia. The results of the study show that kinship terms in Fujian are differentiated by six dimensions of contrast: generation, lineality, age, parental link, sex and marriage. The result of a comparison of the five Fujian communities’ kinship terms and kinship systems is that there are pairs of similarities and differences. The kinship terms and system of Trang and Phang-nga are similar. So are the basic kinship terms of Phuket and Penang, but these two dialects show differences in the marriage kinship terms. Basic kinship terms show differences in Krabi and Phuket but here the marriage kinship terms are similar. The basic kinship terms of Krabi and the marriage kinship terms of Penang are different from those in the other locations. In all five communities, the analysis shows that seniority and patriarchy are significant cultural characteristics contained in the meaning of the kinship terms. This agrees with the observations contained in the sociological and anthropological researches on Fujian. Concerning patriarchy in Fujian, the Fujian kinship terms indicating patriarchal society and being still present in Penang, have been replaced by Thai kinship terms in the Fujian communities in Thailand. This loss of patriarchy in the Fujian kinship system can be attributed to language contact in Thailand. The characteristic of seniority remains in all four Fujian communities in Thailand. In Penang, both patriarchy and seniority are characteristics of the Fujian kinship system even though the Fujian community in Penang has language contact with Malay.
Creative Commons License