Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning the Patent Co-ownership
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.856
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์การประดิษฐ์ในปัจจุบันมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากอดีตที่บุคคล หรือ หน่วยงานจะเป็นผู้คิดค้นทำการประดิษฐ์ด้วยตนเองผู้เดียว เพื่อประหยัดเวลาและต้นทุนการผลิตปัจจุบันความร่วมมือกันในการวิจัยและพัฒนาการประดิษฐ์ระหว่างองค์กรต่างๆ มีความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้ในการประดิษฐ์รวมถึงการขอรับความคุ้มครองตามสิทธิบัตรมีบุคคลหลายฝ่ายเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรร่วมกัน ผู้เขียนศึกษาแล้วพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตรของไทยมีบทบัญญัติไม่ครอบคลุมหลายกรณีของการถือสิทธิบัตรร่วมกันก่อให้เกิดปัญหาบางประการ อีกทั้งการปรับใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กับสิทธิบัตรนั้นไม่มีความชัดเจนเหมาะสม ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรร่วมของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประเทศเยอรมนี สหราชอาณาจักร และ สหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางอุตสาหกรรมและเทคโนโลยีตลอดจนมีกรณีศึกษาเป็นจำนวนมากที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับประเทศไทยในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายต่อไปวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตรในเรื่องความมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ประดิษฐ์ การประดิษฐ์ที่เกิดจากการจ้าง การให้ความยินยอมของผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรในการทำสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิและสัญญาโอนสิทธิ การแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ระหว่างผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรร่วม สิทธิในสิทธิบัตรร่วมตกเป็นมรดกไม่มีผู้รับ รวมถึงการดำเนินการทางกฎหมายระหว่างผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรร่วม เพื่อให้สิทธิหน้าที่ของผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรร่วมมีความชัดเจนเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The method for creating inventions has been changed. In the past, a person or organization developed inventions alone. At present, in order to save time and production costs, collaboration among people and organizations is becoming more important. Such collaboration leads to the co-ownership of a patent.The author found that the Thai Patent Act does not cover certain issues of joint ownership. Further, the implementation of the Civil and Commercial Code to patents is improper and unclear. The author also carried out a comparative study of patent laws in Japan, Germany, the United Kingdom and the United States as these countries contain industrial and technological progress with a large number of case studies. The comparative study will be used as a guideline to improve patent law in Thailand. In order to better protect the joint owners of patents, this thesis suggests that Thailand should amend the provisions of the Thai Patent Act on the following issues: the collaboration of inventors, employee invention, licensing and assignment of co-ownership, as well as the sharing of benefits by co-owners, the adoption of inheritance law with co-owners, and enforcement by co-owners.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.