Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมวลผลหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theeraporn Ratitamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.285
Abstract
The objective of this research study is to examine Thai learners’ comprehension of English passive sentences focusing on Thai thùuk-passives, which are usually found in adversative contexts (Po-ngam, 2008; Prasithrathsint, 2010) which are prototypical in thùuk-passives and can also be used in neutral contexts (Prasithrathsint, 2001, 2006), and on be-passives in English, which can be found in all contexts. This work classified English verbs into three types using adversity and naturalness in Thai thùuk-passives, namely Verb Type 1 (adversative and natural in Thai thùuk-passives, e.g., destroy), Verb Type 2 (non-adversative and natural in Thai thùuk-passives, e.g., buy), and Verb Type 3 (unnatural in Thai thùuk-passives, e.g., heal). In EXPERIMENT 1, an acceptability judgment task (AJT) was employed to measure Thai learners’ comprehension of English passives after they finished reading each sentence. Twenty intermediate and twenty advanced learners participated in this experiment. A two-way ANOVA revealed that proficiency levels affected Thai learners’ acceptability of and they judged sentences with Verb Type 1 significantly more acceptable that those with Verb Type 2 and those with Verb Type 3. Moreover, sentences with Verb Type 2 were likely to be more acceptable than those with Verb Type 3. Positive transfer from L1 possibly helped Thai students accept Verb Type 1 more than the other two verb types. In EXPERIMENT 2, a self-paced reading task (SPRT) was used to examine learners’ online comprehension of English passives. Twenty intermediate and twenty advanced learners participated in this experiment. A two-way ANOVA indicated that proficiency levels likely affected their reading times and they read sentences with Verb Type 1 faster than those with Verb Type 2. They, additionally, tended to read sentences with Verb Type 3 faster than those with Verb Type 2. Since Verb Type 1 is the most natural verb type in Thai thùuk-passives, positive transfer can be at work when learners read English passives, unlike Verb Type 2 which is non-prototypical. Additionally, they processed Verb Type 3 relatively fast since the sentences were atypical in L1. In summary, Thai learners performed well when the stimuli sentences comprised Verb Type 1 in the two experiments. Adversity, moreover, played a crucial role in learners’ comprehension of English passives. In addition, language transfer was discovered to be more obvious in the advanced learners. This is possibly due to the fact that they were highly aware of dissimilarities between L1 and L2 passives. The patterns found in the two tasks focusing on different comprehension processes differed to some extent possibly due to task effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากระบวนการทำความเข้าใจหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนชาวไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ตัวบ่งชี้กรรมวาจก ถูก ในภาษาไทยซึ่งมักพบในบริบทที่มีความหมายนัยทางร้าย (Po-ngam, 2008; Prasithrathsint, 2010) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะต้นแบบของกรรมวาจก ถูก และยังสามารถพบได้ในบริบทที่มีความหมายเป็นกลาง (Prasithrathsint, 2001, 2006) และกรรมวาจก be ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ในทุกความหมาย งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งกริยาภาษาอังกฤษออกเป็น 3 ประเภท โดยใช้เกณฑ์การมีความหมายนัยร้ายและความเป็นธรรมชาติในประโยคกรรมวาจก ถูก ในภาษาไทย ได้แก่ กริยาประเภทที่ 1 (มีความหมายนัยทางร้ายและเป็นธรรมชาติในกรรมวาจก ถูก ในภาษาไทย เช่น destroy) กริยาประเภทที่ 2 (ไม่มีความหมายนัยร้ายและเป็นธรรมชาติในกรรมวาจก ถูก ในภาษาไทย เช่น buy) และ กริยาประเภทที่ 3 (ไม่เป็นธรรมชาติในกรรมวาจก ถูก ในภาษาไทย เช่น heal) ในการทดลองที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามการตัดสินความยอมรับได้ของประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งวัดการทำความเข้าใจประโยคของผู้เรียนหลังจากอ่านประโยคเสร็จ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองได้แก่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยระดับกลางและระดับสูง กลุ่มละ 20 คน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางชี้ว่าความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษส่งผลต่อการยอมรับประโยค และผู้เรียนชาวไทยยอมรับประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 1 มากกว่าประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 2 และประเภทที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 2 มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นที่ยอมรับมากกว่าประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 3 อาจกล่าวได้ว่าการถ่ายโอนเชิงบวกจากภาษาที่ 1 ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนชาวไทยยอมรับประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 1 ได้มากกว่ากริยาอีกสองประเภท ในการทดลองที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยใช้การทดลองการอ่านแบบกำหนดเวลาด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งใช้วัดการทำความเข้าใจประโยคของผู้เรียนในระหว่างการอ่าน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองได้แก่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง 20 คน และระดับสูง 20 คน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางพบว่าความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลต่อการยอมรับประโยคทดสอบ และผู้เรียนชาวไทยอ่านประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 1 ได้เร็วกว่าประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 2 และผู้เรียนมีแนวโน้มที่จะอ่านประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 3 ได้เร็วกว่าประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 2 เนื่องจากกริยาประเภทที่ 1 มีความเป็นธรรมชาติสูงที่สุดจึงเกิดการถ่ายโอนเชิงบวกซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้เรียนอ่านประโยคได้ไว ต่างจากกริยาประเภทที่ 2 ซึ่งไม่ใช่ความหมายต้นแบบ และผู้เรียนอ่านประโยคที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 3 ได้เร็ว เนื่องจากประโยคประเภทนี้ต่างจากรูปประโยคในภาษาแม่อย่างสิ้นเชิง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยทำความเข้าใจประโยคกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษที่มีกริยาประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดีในทั้งสองการทดลอง อาจะสรุปได้ว่าการมีความหมายนัยทางร้ายมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการทำความเข้าใจกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้การทดลองทั้งสองยังพบว่าอิทธิพลข้ามภาษาที่เกิดจากประเภทของกริยาเห็นได้ชัดเจนในกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถต่ำ อาจเป็นไปได้ว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มสูงมีความตระหนักรู้ถึงความแตกต่างของกรรมวาจกในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ดีผลการวิจัยที่พบในสองการทดลองมีความแตกต่างกันอยู่บ้าง ความแตกต่างดังกล่าวอาจเกิดจากอิทธิพลของรูปแบบการทดลอง เนื่องจากการทดลองทั้งสองแบบใช้ศึกษากระบวนการทำความเข้าใจที่ต่างกัน
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.