Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-เมทีลีนบลู สำหรับการวัดรังสีปริมาณสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of polyvinyl alcohol-methylene blue films for high radiation dose measurement
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.766
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมฟิล์มสำหรับการวิจัยนี้คือ ละลายโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ 12 กรัม และเมทีลีนบลู 25 มิลลิกรัม ด้วยน้ำกลั่น 500 มิลลิลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ได้มีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 663 นาโนเมตร ที่ปริมาณรังสีแกมมาต่างๆ กัน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดูดกลืนแสงของฟิล์มนี้ที่ความยาวคลื่น 663 นาโนเมตร จะลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องเมื่อปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการดูดกลืนแสงต่อหน่วยความหนาฟิล์ม (∆A/t) จะสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนเป็นเส้นตรง ในช่วงปริมาณรังสี 3-20 กิโลเกรย์ กล่าวคือจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเสถียรภาพของฟิล์มที่ผลิตขึ้นก่อนและหลังการฉายรังสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Film composition of 12 g. polyvinyl alcohol and 25 mg. methylene blue dissolving in 500 ml. water at 90 degree celclus are found to be optimum condition for this study. Light absorbance change at 663 nm. Wavelength at various absorbed dose of polyvinyl alcohol-methylene blue film to developed as gamma radiation dosimeter were studied. The results showed that the light sbsorbance of the developed film is monotonically decrease while the absorbed dose is increasing. The light absorbance change per unit of thickness of this film (∆A/t) is increasing as the absorbed dose increases. The correlation between these two parameters is found to be linear relationship at 3-20 kGy range with good repeatability. Film stability both before and after irradiation were also studied.
Creative Commons License