Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Word Of Mouth Marketing Communication And Consumers Behavior Of Thai Restaurants In Mozambique
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.845
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อของร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศประเทศโมซัมบิก 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยของผู้บริโภคในประเทศโมซัมบิก 3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยไทยของผู้บริโภคในประเทศโมซัมบิก 4) เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกันในการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยของผู้บริโภคในประเทศโมซัมบิกเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 5 คน จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความรู้ และประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับร้านอาหารในต่างประเทศ และผู้บริหารร้านอาหารไทย และผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด โดยเก็บข้อมูลที่กรุงมาปูโต ประเทศโมซัมบิก ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับร้านอาหารในต่างประเทศและผู้บริหารร้านอาหารไทยในต่างประเทศ จำนวน 5คน ให้ความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่า การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ เป็นเครื่องมือการสื่อสารที่มีประโยชน์ต่อร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิก ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่าผู้บริโภคมีการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อเกี่ยวกับร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิกผ่านทางสื่อออนไลน์มากที่สุด โดยมีการเปิดรับสื่อจากสมาชิกในครอบครัว ญาติ พี่น้องมากที่สุด ผู้บริโภคมีทัศนคติที่ดีมากต่อร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิก โดยมีทัศนคติต่อหน้าตา หรือความสวยงามของอาหาร และการจัดแต่งแสงไฟในร้านอาหารมากที่สุด และผู้บริโภคมีพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิกบ่อย ๆ โดยมีการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยในช่วงวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ คือ วันเสาร์ และวันอาทิตย์ มากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) การเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อร้านอาหารไทยของผู้บริโภคในประเทศโมซัมบิก โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก 2) ทัศนคติต่อร้านอาหารไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยของผู้บริโภคในประเทศโมซัมบิก โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก 3) ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ อาชีพและศาสนาแตกต่างกันมีการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อเกี่ยวกับร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิกแตกต่างกัน 4) ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ และอาชีพแตกต่างกันมีทัศนคติต่อร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิกแตกต่างกัน 5) ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ อาชีพ และศาสนาแตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศโมซัมบิกแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study, 1) The use of Word of Mouth Marketing Communication of Thai restaurants in Mozambique. 2) Ways comsumers expose themselves to Word of Mouth as well as attitudes and behaviors of the customers. 3) Correlation between media exposure, Word of Mouth Marketing, and consumer's attitudes and behaviors. 4) Demographic differences regarding Word of Mouth Marketing and consumer's attitudes and behaviors. This research employed Mixed method both of qualitative and quantitative methodologies. 1) An indepth interview was carried out to interview 5 individuals, including experts in this field and restaurant owners. 2) 400 individuals, who lived in Maputo (the capital of Mozambique), were given a questionnaire. From the indepth interview, the results showed that all 5 interviewees shared a similar opinion. Word of Mouth Marketing Communication was a useful communication tool for Thai restaurants in Mozambique. An analysis of the data collected from the questionnaires exhibited that comsumers were exposed to Word of Mouth Marketing Communication via online platform the most with family members, relatives, and friends playing a major role in thier exposure. In terms of attitudes and behaviors, consumers displayed positive attitudes toward Thai restaurants for two main reasons: beautiful plating and garnishment, and interior decorative lighting of the restaurant. Furthermore, consumers mostly prefered to come to Thai restaurants during the weenkend.The results from tested in hypothesis demonstrated: 1) Media exposure to Word of Mouth Marketing Communication was related to consumer attitudes toward Thai restaurants in Mozambique. The relationship was negative and diaplayed the lowest level of Correlation coefficient. 2) Comsumer attitudes toward Thai restaurants were related to consumer behaviors. The relationship was negative and diaplayed the lowest level of Correlation coefficient. 3) Consumers; varing in age, occupation, and religion, showed different ways to expose themselves to Word of Mouth Marketing Communication of Thai restaurants in Mozambique. 4) Consumers; varing in age, occupation, and religion, showed different attitudes toward Thai restaurants in Mozambique. 5) Consumers; varing in age, occupation, and religion, showed different service buying behaviors from Thai restaurants in Mozambique.
Creative Commons License