Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal performance for Lakhon Chatri by Kanya Luk Mae Pan troupe
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.778
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการขับร้องละครชาตรีคณะกัญญาลูกแม่แพน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและวิเคราะห์การขับร้องละครชาตรีคณะกัญญาลูกแม่แพน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าละครชาตรีคณะกัญญาลูกแม่แพน ได้รับการถ่ายทอดการแสดงละครชาตรีมาจากครูพูน เรืองนนท์ที่ได้ส่งต่อความรู้มาสู่บุตรสาวคือ ครูแพน เรืองนนท์ และครูแพน เรืองนนท์ได้ส่งต่อคณะละครชาตรีมารุ่นลูกอีกทอดหนึ่งคือครูกัญญา ทิพโยสถ ซึ่งครูกัญญาได้ตั้งชื่อคณะว่า "ละครชาตรีคณะกัญญาลูกแม่แพน" ก่อตั้งคณะเมื่อปีพุทธศักราช 2535 หลังจากที่ครูพูนและครูแพนถึงแก่กรรมแล้ว โดยการแสดงยังคงลักษณะแบบดั้งเดิมของการแสดงละครชาตรีตั้งแต่รุ่นของครูพูน เรืองนนท์ และยังคงรับการแสดงมาจนปัจจุบัน การศึกษาการขับร้องละครชาตรีคณะกัญญาลูกแม่แพน เป็นการนำทำนองร้องทั้ง 4 ทำนอง ได้แก่ทำนองร่าย ทำนองโทน ทำนองกำพลัด และทำนองครวญโทน มาบรรจุลงในบทร้องของขั้นตอนการแสดงละครชาตรีและบทละครพื้นบ้าน โดยการวิเคราะห์การขับร้องละครชาตรีมีการกำหนดใช้กลุ่มเสียง 2 ทาง ได้แก่ กลุ่มเสียงชวาและทางเพียงออล่าง การบรรจุคำร้องในทำนองร้องทั้ง 4 ทำนอง พบลักษณะการบรรจุคำร้องที่มีลักษณะเหมือนกันในประโยคที่ 1 คือมีการเว้นการบรรจุคำร้องในห้องที่ 5 ของทุกเที่ยว กลวิธีการขับร้องที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การปั้นคำ รองลงมาคือการใช้หางเสียง การสะบัดเสียง การม้วนเสียง และการม้วนคำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the vocal performance for Lakhon Chatri by Kanya Luk Mae Pan troupe. It also aims to study the background and the analysis of the vocal performance of Lakhon Chatri by Kanya Luk Mae Pan troupe. The study revealed that Lakhon Chatri of Kanya Luk Mae Pan troupe was transmitted by Kru Poon Ruengnon to his daughter: Kru Pan Ruengnon and another generation Kru Kanya Tipyosod who named the troupe Lakhon Chatri by Kanya Luk Mae Pan. The troupe was established in 1992 after Kru Poon and Kru Pan passed away; the Lakhon Chatri has been performing in the original style. The study of the vocal performance of Lakhon Chatri conducted the example of 4 singing melodies consisted of Tumnong Rai, Tumnong Tone, Tumnong Kumplud and Tumnong Kruan Tone, which were used for Lakhon Chatri's play lyrics. The analysis shows that the pentacentric mode of Chawa and Pieng Or Larng were used. There is a pattern of the melodies used for the play lyrics. The 5th bar is always left. The most prevalent singing techniqes were found are Pun Kam, Hang Siang, Sabud Siang, Muan Siang and Muan Kam in order.
Creative Commons License