Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของใบหม่อนในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วนและผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Second Advisor
Ouppatham Supasyndh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.367
Abstract
This work was divided into three study phases: the two-phase randomized controlled clinical trials and proteomics study. First, the phase I clinical trial aimed to determine efficacy and safety of mulberry leaves on postprandial glucose following the 50-g sucrose ingestion in healthy nondiabetic adults and to explore the optimal administered dose of 1-deoxynojirimycin (DNJ), the major antihyperglycemic compound of mulberry leaves. The results showed the alleviation of postprandial hyperglycemia by mulberry leaves in a dose-dependent fashion. Adverse effects of mulberry leaves included bloating and flatulence, loose stool, and nausea. In addition, 12 mg of DNJ was considered the optimal dose defined by the clinically effective dose with the minimal side effects. Second, the phase II clinical trial was conducted to determine efficacy and safety of the long-term administration of mulberry leaves on glycemic control in patients with obesity and patients with type 2 diabetes. Daily administration of mulberry leaves containing 12 mg of DNJ thrice daily before meals resulted in the improvement in glycemic control as well as insulin sensitivity in the mulberry leaves-treated group; however, there was no difference between the treatment group and the control. Moreover, mulberry leaves were capable of reducing blood lipids when compared with the control group. Our study did not observe the changes in hepatic and renal function by mulberry leaves administration. Nonetheless, it caused bloating and flatulence, loose stool, and constipation. Last, effects of mulberry leaves on expressions of plasma proteins of persons who enrolled the phase II clinical study were further determined using proteomics analysis. In response to mulberry leaves treatment, the analysis found modulation in expressions of proteins involved in metabolic regulation, extracellular matrix constituents and organization, immunity, and inflammatory response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 การศึกษา ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม 2 ระยะและการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์ การศึกษาทางคลินิกระยะที่หนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของใบหม่อนในการลดน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังการรับประทานสารละลายซูโครส 50 กรัมในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี และเพื่อประเมินขนาดรับประทานที่เหมาะสมของใบหม่อนโดยกำหนดจากปริมาณของ 1-ดีออกซีโนจิริไมซิน (ดีเอ็นเจ) ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญหลักในใบหม่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าใบหม่อนสามารถลดภาวะน้ำตาลสูงหลังมื้ออาหารได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของดีเอ็นเจ อาการข้างเคียงที่พบ ได้แก่ ท้องอืด ถ่ายแหลว และคลื่นไส้ และดีเอ็นเจขนาด 12 มิลลิกรัมเป็นขนาดรับประทานที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้และทำให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์น้อยที่สุด การศึกษาระยะที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและความปลอดภัยในระยะยาวของใบหม่อนในผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วนและผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการรับประทานใบหม่อนที่ประกอบด้วยดีเอ็นเจ 12 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 3 ครั้งทุกวันนาน 12 สัปดาห์ทำให้การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นก่อนรับประทาน และยังพบแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นของความไวต่ออินซูลินในกลุ่มทดลองอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ใบหม่อนลดระดับไขมันในเลือดได้ โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม การศึกษานี้ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงเกี่ยวกับการทำงานของตับและไต อย่างไรก็ดีพบรายงานอาการท้องอืด ถ่ายเหลว และท้องผูกจากการรับประทานใบหม่อน การศึกษาระยะที่สามเป็นการศึกษาผลของใบหม่อนต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในพลาสมาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับประทานใบหม่อนจากการศึกษาทางคลินิกระยะที่สองด้วยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์ โดยพบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มเมทาบอลิก เมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และกระบวนการอักเสบเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้นภายหลังการรับประทานใบหม่อน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.