Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับพม่า : ศึกษากรณีปัญหาชนชาติกะเหรี่ยง ค.ศ. 1988-1994
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-Burmese relations : a case study of problems conceruing the Karen National, 1988-1994
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.575
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาชนชาติกะเหรี่ยง หรือกองทัพสหภาพแห่งชาติ กะเหรี่ยง (KNU) ภายใต้การนำของพลเอกโบ เมี้ยะ ทั้งนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาในช่วงมี ค.ศ.1 988-1 994 อันเป็นช่วงของรัฐบาลทหารพม่า (SLORC) ภายใต้การนำของพลเอกซอหม่อง จนถึงสมัยพลเอกตานฉ่วย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความเกี่ยวพัน : กระบวนการตอบโต้ (reactive process) ของเจมส์ เอ็น. โรสเนา เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่าปัญหาชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวกะเหรี่ยงและชนกลุ่มน้อยต่าง ๆ ในสหภาพพม่านั้น รากเหง้าของปัญหาเกิดจากตัวรัฐบาลสหภาพพม่าหรือรัฐบาลทหารพม่าเอง ที่ไม่ยอมให้ชนกลุ่มน้อยต่างๆ ได้รับสิทธิ์ในการปกครองตนเองและเป็นรัฐอิสระ ตามเงื่อนไขข้อตกลง "แอตลี-อองซาน" (28 มกราคม ค.ศ.1945) ดังนั้น ชนกลุ่มน้อยจึงได่จับอาวธขึ้นต่อสู้กับรัฐบาลทหารพม่า เพราะคิดว่าไม่มีวิธีการอื่น ที่ดีกว่านี้อีกแล้ว สงครามกลาง เมืองในสหภาพพม่ายืดเยื้อยาวนาน ตั้งแต่มี ค.ศ.1 948-1 994 ยังไม่ยุติ ชนกลุ่มน้อยไม่สามารถจะบังคับให้รัฐบาลทหารพม่ายอมเจรจาจุติสงคราม แต่รัฐบาลทหารพม่าก็ไม่อาจจะ ปราบปรามชนกลุ่มน้อยได้อย่างเด็ดขาดเช่น เดียวกัน รัฐบาลทหารพม่าได้กำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ให้กองทัพสหภาพแห่งชาติกะ เหรี่ยง เป็นศัตรูอันดับหนึ่ง ที่รัฐบาลทหารพม่าต้องการปราบปรามอย่าง เด็ดขาด เพราะกองทัพสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยงมีศักยภาพทางทหารสูงกว่าชนกลุ่มน้อยต่าง ๆ และ เป็นแกนนำสำคัญของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาธิปไตยแห่งพม่า (DAB) แต่ทหารพม่าก็ไม่สามารถจะกวาดล้างฐานที่มั่นของทหารกะ เหรี่ยง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ตามริมแม่น้ำเมย ใกล้ชิดชายแดนด้านตะวันตกของประเทศไทยได้ทั้งหมด เพราะรัฐบาลไทยดำเนินนโยบาย "รัฐกันกระทบ" และ การลักลอบค้าอาวุธสงครามบริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่าของกลุ่มอิทธิพลและบริษัท เอกชนไทย โดยแลกเปลี่ยนกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ไม้สัก แร่ธาตุ และอัญมณีจากรัฐกะเหรี่ยง ประกอบกับรัฐกะเหรี่ยงเป็นที่ตั้ง ส่วนหนึ่งในเขตสี่เหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจของ 4 ประเทศคือ ประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน สหภาพพม่า และลาว ด้วยเหตุนี้ การลงทุนทั้งภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชนไทยในสหภาพพม่าและหรือความร่วมมือ ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหภาพพม่าในปัจจุบันและอนาคตนั้น ล้วนแต่เกี่ยวข้องกับที่ตั้งรัฐกะเหรี่ยงทั้งสิ้น กองทัพสหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง มีส่วนสำคัญที่จะให้ความร่วมมือหรือขัดขวางด้วยการโจมตี วางกับระเบิด และก่อวินาศกรรม ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ นานานับการ ชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวกะเหรี่ยงจึงเป็นปมปัญหาและ เป็น "ตัวแปร’ สำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ระหวางไทยกับพม่า เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับพม่าในทศวรรษนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the problems of the Karen Nation or the Karen National Union (KNU) under the command of General Bo Mya. This will be a study of the period between 1988-1994 which the State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) government was under the command of General Saw Maung and General Than Swe. This study is using the linkage theory: the reactive process of James N. Rosenau as the framework for analysis. The study reveals that problems concerning the Karen national and other minorities in the Union of Burma originated from the fact that the SLORC did not allow these various groups to have self-autonomy under the conditions laid down in the Attlee-Aung San Agreement of January 28, 1945. The minority groups then took up arms against the SLORC because there was no other solution. The long civil war in the Union of Burma from 1948-1994 has not yet ended. The minority groups have not been able to force the SLORC to end the war, nor can the SLORC destroy the minority groups completely. The SLORC outlined a strategy that made the KNU its first and foremost enemy which must be destroyed completely, because the KNU has higher military potential than other minority groups and it is the centre of the Democratic Alliance of Burma (Dab). The Burmese military is unable to destroy the KNU camps which are situated on the bank of the Moei river near the Thai border, because of the Thai government's "buffer state" policy and the illegal arms trading on the Thai border by influential private Thai companies which have been exchanging some arms with national resources, such as teak, minerals and gems originating from the Karen State. Furthermore, the Karen State is a part of the growth quadrangle which consist of Thailand, the People's Republic of China, the Union of Burma, and Laos. Therefore investments in the Union of Burma by both Thai public and private sectors and/or the co-operation between Thailand and the Union at the present time and in the future are related to the Karen State. The KNU, playing an important role in the co-operation and conflicts for both the Thais and the Burmese, created various problems. This role thus had some bearings over the Thai-Burmese relations because it can be an excellent indicator for the degre+e of relations between these two countries in this decade.
Creative Commons License