Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instagram Influencers For Food And Beverage Products, Exposure, Attitudes And Consumers’ Responses
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.830
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำการศึกษาแนวทางการสื่อสารของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดในอินสตาแกรม สำหรับสินค้าประเภทอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม โดยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดในอินสตาแกรมสำหรับอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม จำนวน 5 ท่าน และทำการศึกษาการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดในอินสตาแกรม สำหรับสินค้าประเภทอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้ง 3 โดยวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จากการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน จากผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดแบบบุคคลธรรมดา มักจะโพสต์เฉพาะภาพนิ่ง ส่วนผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีชื่อเสียง มักจะโพสต์ภาพเคลื่อนไหว และจากผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เลือกที่จะติดตามผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดทั้ง 2 ประเภท โดยมีความถี่ในการเปิดรับเป็นประจำทุกวัน ซึ่งรูปภาพเป็นรูปแบบของสารที่เปิดรับมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งต่อทัศนคติที่ว่าผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดมีความสามารถในการสร้างเนื้อหาให้น่าสนใจ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองโดยการกดติดตามมากที่สุด ในขณะที่การเปิดรับสารมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดในระดับต่ำ และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางความคิดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อโพสต์ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study the communication methods of Instagram influencers for marketing food and beverage products by the qualitative method, conducting by an in-depth interview with 5 Instagram influencers and explore consumers’ exposure, consumers’ attitude and consumers’ response including the relationship between these 3 factors by the quantitative research, which is a survey research with 400 respondents. Regards the qualitative research, it was found that Micro influencers usually post photos. As for Macro influencers, they tend to post video. On the other hand, the result of the quantitative research presents that most of sample group follow both Macro and Micro Influencers and check out Instagram on a daily basis. Instagram post in the form of photo gains the most exposure. The samples strongly agree with the attitude that Instagram Influencers has the ability to create interesting contents and the most frequent response is to follow the Instagram Influencers. Last but not least, the research indicates that the consumers’ exposure has a low positive relationship with consumer’s attitude. The positive relationship between consumers’ attitude and the consumers' responses is in the moderate level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.