Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแอลทีบี-ซีทีแอลเอ 4 โดยการแสดงออกชั่วครู่ในพืชโดยมีตัวนำยีนจากเจมิไนไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.376
Abstract
Cancer is one of the leading global causes of death. In 2018, WHO estimated that 9.6 million patients died from cancer, with 18.1 million new cases emerged. In recent years, immunotherapy is considered as a treatment improving cancer-related immune function by manipulating the immune checkpoints in the immune system. Cytotoxic-T-lymphocyte antigen 4 (CTLA-4) is a immune checkpoint transmembrane protein. The expression of CTLA-4 on the surface of activated T-cell could downregulate the production and proliferation of cytotoxic T-lymphocyte cells (CTLs). CTLs are the host-defended immune cells that could retard the growth of cancer cells by recognizing the tumor-associated antigens expressed on the membrane of cancer cells, then eliminate them before spreading and evading throughout the body. The overexpression of CTLA-4 founded in cancer has a suppressive effect on cytotoxic T-lymphocyte cells, encouraging the tumor cell's growth. Recently, the monoclonal antibodies targeting CTLA-4 have successfully proved to be an active agent in immunotherapy. However, the large amount and multiple dosing had been a major hindrance. In this study, we developed heat-labile enterotoxin B subunit (LTB) fused CTLA-4 or LTB-CTLA4 as a cancer vaccine, to reduce the disadvantage in term of quantity, price, and frequency of dosing. LTB-CTLA4 was produced in Nicotiana benthamiana plant as a bio-factory, a promising platform for the plant-derived biopharmaceutical production which has abilities to produce high value but cost-effective vaccines. The highest LTB-CTLA4 level reached 1.29 ?g per gram plant fresh weight and induced BALB/c mice to produce specific IgG against CTLA-4. LTB-CTLA4 has a potential as a candidate agent for cancer vaccine either to prevent the development of cancer or to treat cancer in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับต้นของประชากรโลก ในปี ค.ศ.2018 มีผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคมะเร็งถึง 9.6 ล้านคน ในปัจจุบันมีการนำวิธีต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในการรักษามะเร็ง โดยเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้มีการนำภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิพล โดยการปิดกั้น immune checkpoint เป็นหนึ่งในภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดที่สามารถลดการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลไกล immune checkpoint เป็นระบบที่ควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันในร่างกายไม่ให้ร่างกายตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันตนเองมากจนทำร้ายเซลล์ของร่างกาย ในขณะที่เซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันบางประเภทสามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งได้การยับยั้งกลไกล immune checkpoint โดยหนึ่งใน immune checkpoint ที่มีการนำมาพัฒนาในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งที่สำคัญ คือโปรตีน cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen-4 หรือ CTLA-4 เป็นโปรตีนที่พบได้บนผิวเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีบทบาทในระบบ immune checkpoint โดยการทำหน้าที่ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและการแบ่งตัวของเม็ดเลือดขาวประเภท cytotoxic T-lymphocyte ซึ่งเป็นเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีหน้าที่ทำลายเซลล์ติดเชื้อหรือเซลล์มะเร็ง เมื่อยับยั้งหรือลดการทำงานของโปรตีน CTLA-4 จะสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อต่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็งได้ โดยยารักษาประเภทโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีน CTLA-4 สามารถยับยังการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งในผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านปริมาณในการให้ยาที่ถี่และปริมาณมาก ในปัจจุบันการผลิตชีวเภสัชภัณฑ์ในพืชได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น โดยพืชสามารถใช้เป็นฐานการผลิตโปรตีนโครงสร้างซับซ้อนได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยสถานที่หรือเครื่องมือซับซ้อนราคาแพง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มีการออกแบบรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน LTB-CTLA4 โดยมีโปรตีน CTLA-4 เชื่อมต่อกับ heat-labile enterotoxin B subunit (LTB) ผ่านวิธีการแสดงออกแบบชั่วครู่โดยใช้ตัวนำยีนจากเจมิไนไวรัส สามารถผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนในพืช Nicotiana benthamiana ได้ปริมาณสูงสุดที่ 12.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักพืชสด นอกจากนี้โปรตีน LTB-CTLA4 ที่ผลิตในพืชสามารถเหนี่ยวนำหนู BALB/c ให้สร้างแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG แบบจำเพาะต่อ CTLA-4 โปรตีน โดย LTB-CLTA4 สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดวิจัยวัคซีนมะเร็งเพื่อใช้เสริมการรักษาหรือป้องกันโรคมะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ สำหรับมนุษย์ได้ในอนาคต
COinS