Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creation And Narration Of Specific Characters In Project S The Series : Side By Side And Sos
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.828
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างตัวละครที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ และการเล่าเรื่อง ของละครโทรทัศน์ชุด Project S The Series ตอน Side by Side พี่น้องลูกขนไก่ และ SOS Skate ซึม ซ่าส์ ซึ่งแพร่ภาพผ่านทางช่อง GMM25 และมีตัวละครหลักในเรื่องเป็นผู้มีภาวะ ออทิสติกและผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากละคร สัมภาษณ์โดยตรงกับผู้กำกับ ผู้เขียนบทและแอคติ้งโค้ช รวมถึงข้อมูลบทสัมภาษณ์จากผู้กำกับและนักแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเล่าเรื่องของละครทั้งสองเรื่องนั้นมีโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องใกล้เคียงกับละครโทรทัศน์ทั่วไป คือ มีการเล่าเรื่องชีวิตประจำวัน ปัญหาของตัวละคร และมีข้อมูลเรื่องอาการของโรคที่เป็น การรักษาจากแพทย์หรือเสริมสร้างพัฒนาการแทรกในเนื้อเรื่อง แต่จะเน้นหนักที่การก้าวข้ามผ่านอุปสรรคของตัวละคร โดยแกนหลักของเรื่องคือกีฬาที่เชื่อมโยงกับโรคที่ตัวละครเป็น การสร้างตัวละครที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1. การสร้างตัวละครจากบุคคลต้นแบบและการเก็บข้อมูล โดยพบว่าผู้กำกับได้นำบุคลิกหรือพฤติกรรมบางส่วนของบุคคลต้นแบบทางกีฬาและบุคคลต้นแบบทางลักษณะของโรคที่ตัวละครเป็น ผสมผสานกับการเก็บข้อมูลจากแพทย์ หนังสือ บทความ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยหรือบุคคลใกล้ชิด มาหลอมรวมเพื่อสร้างตัวละคร พี่ยิม และ บู ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะขึ้นมา 2. การสร้างตัวละครที่เกิดจากการที่ผู้กำกับ ผู้เขียนบท แอคติ้งโค้ช และนักแสดงพัฒนาร่วมกัน ผู้กำกับและผู้เขียนบทได้เขียนบทละครและสร้างตัวละครก่อนเป็นอันดับแรก จากนั้นจึงปรึกษากับแอคติ้งโค้ชเพื่อหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการทำเวิร์คชอปให้นักแสดง และนักแสดงได้ศึกษาทำความเข้าใจกับตัวละคร แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นและออกแบบการแสดงและการเข้าถึงบทบาทตัวละครของตนเองให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น ละครโทรทัศน์ชุด Project S The Series ตอน Side by Side พี่น้องลูกขนไก่ และ SOS Skate ซึม ซ่าส์ จึงไม่ได้เป็นละครโทรทัศน์ที่ให้ความบันเทิงแก่ผู้ชมเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นละครโทรทัศน์ที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจของคนในสังคมต่อผู้มีภาวะออทิสติกและผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าผ่านทางตัวละครทั้งสองอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study about the creation and narration of specific characters, from the TV series, Project S The Series; Side by Side and SOS , which aired on GMM25 channel, that represent main characters with autism and depression. This research is based on a qualitative research, data analysis from the storyline, a direct interview with the directors the screenwriters and acting coach, and from interview articles done by the directors and actors. The research shows that the story telling technique of these two series is similar to other general TV series, which presents daily lives, characters’ own issue with information about the symptoms, medical treatment, or development and improvement from the symptoms. These two series focuses on overcoming their obstacles, as the core of the series is a connection between sports and their symptoms. The series also use two methods of characterization : 1) Characterization based on an actual person: These two series have specific characters based on an actual person. The director took personalities and some behaviors of the person, combining with medical research, books, journals, and interviews with patients and those that are close to them, to create specific characters like Gym and Boo. 2) Characterization by developing characters together among directors, screenwriters, acting coaches, and actors. The director and screenwriters would first work together on screenplay and characterization. After that, it will be discussed with the coaches for an appropriate workshop for actors. Actors would also, aside from understanding their characters, take part in sharing their view, design their own scene and get into their character perfectly. These TV series, Project S The Series; Side by Side and SOS Skate, is not only another entertainable series on TV but also an educated series for audiences to understand more about people with autism and depression through these two characters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.