Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อแนวคิดเรื่อง "ความเป็นไทย" ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่เน้นความเป็นไทยจากสื่อโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public opinion towards "Thai conceptualization" of television advertisement
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.370
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการเรียนรู้ถึงความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ “ความเป็นไทย" ของผู้รับสารทั้งจากประสบการณ์ตรงและจากสื่อโฆษณา รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อแนวคิดหลัก ตลอดจนเพื่อทราบถึงความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อ “ความเป็นไทย" ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่เน้นความเป็นไทยจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องกระบวนการสื่อสารการโฆษณา ทฤษฎีการเลือกรับสาร และแนวคิดเรื่องการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภค ผลการวิจัยจากการสนทนากลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่ม “คนรุ่นเก่า" จะมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ “ความเป็นไทย" มากกว่ากลุ่ม “คนรุ่นใหม่" เนื่องจากมีประสบการณ์ตรงที่เคยพบเห็นมาในช่วงอายุที่ยาวนานกว่า นอกจากนี้กลุ่ม “คนรุ่นเก่า" จะไม่คล้อยตามสารที่โฆษณานำเสนอ หากขัดกับความรู้ ความเข้าใจเดิมที่มีอยู่ ในขณะที่กลุ่ม “คนรุ่นใหม่" จะคล้อยตามสารที่โฆษณานำเสนอได้ง่ายกว่า เนื่องจากมีประสบการณ์น้อยกว่า ดังนั้นโฆษณาจึงสามารถสร้าง “ความเป็นไทย" ให้กับกลุ่ม “คนรุ่นใหม่" ได้ ในขณะเดียวกันโฆษณาก็มีการสะท้อน “ความเป็นไทย" จากมุมมองของทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยเช่นนั้น สำหรับการรับรู้ในเรื่องแนวคิดหลักของโฆษณา ทั้งกลุ่ม “คนรุ่นเก่า" และกลุ่ม “คนรุ่นใหม่" มีการรับรู้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อ “ความเป็นไทย" ในภาพรวมนั้น กลุ่ม “คนรุ่นเก่า" ยังคงมอง “ความเป็นไทย" ในแง่บวก ในขณะที่กลุ่ม “คนรุ่นใหม่" มอง “ความเป็นไทย" เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่เสื่อมลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying receiver’s knowledge and understanding about “Thai conceptualization" from both direct experience and advertisement, and also studying public opinion and perception towards “Thai conceptualization" and Big Idea" presented in television advertisement with the theoretical framework of advertising process’s concept, selective exposure model and perception concept. The results of focus group interview shows that the “eleder generation" groups know and understand “Thai conceptualization" better than the “new generation" groups because they have more experiences. Moreover, the “eleder generation" groups are not influenced by advertising message if it’s against their previous knowledge. On the other hand, the “new generation" groups easily coincide with advertising message because they have less experiences. Therefore, television advertisement can create “Thai conceptualization" among the “new generation" groups. At the same time, it’s also reflects this concept from the aspect of both groups. As for the perception of the receivers towards the “Big Idea", both groups can understand ideas of the most presented advertisements. As for the public opinion towards “Thai conceptualization" of television advertisement, the “eleder generation" groups still have good opinion about “Thai conceptualization". But the “new generation“ groups think that “Thai conceptualization" gradually decay.
Creative Commons License