Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing analysis on selection of English program (Thai-English) of Bangkok metropolitan administration primary students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.823
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกศึกษาในหลักสูตรโครงการโรงเรียนสองภาษา (ไทย-อังกฤษ) ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักการศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 297 คู่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS
ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกศึกษาในหลักสูตรโรงเรียนสองภาษา (ไทย-อังกฤษ) ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักการศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านรายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้ปกครองที่มากกว่า 15,000 บาท และ ปัจจัยด้านการประสัมพันธ์หลักสูตร (PR) มีความน่าจะเป็นที่ส่งผลให้เลือกศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรโครงการสองภาษา (ไทย-อังกฤษ) ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น สังกัดสำนักการศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ .01 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to analyze factors influencing on selection of English Program (Thai-English) of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration primary students. The sample consisted of 297 pairs of primary 6 students and parents. The analysis was done by frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, Spearman's rank correlation coefficient and logistic regression analysis, by using a SPSS program.
The factors analysis influencing on selection of English Program (Thai-English) of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration primary students discovered that parental income factor of more than 15,000 baht per month and curriculum public relation factor had an impact on selection of English Program (Thai-English) with a statistical significance of .05 and .01 respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.